PDA

View Full Version : Need help with presets in 11.5



Tony3d
02-28-2013, 06:11 PM
My presets show up in Layout after pointing to them in the Paths panel, but they don't show up in Modeler. What gives? In 11.03 the surfaces are showing up in both.

Tony3d
02-28-2013, 09:00 PM
Nobody?

madno
02-28-2013, 11:36 PM
I put the additional presets in:
C:\Users\username\.NewTek\LightWave\11.5\presets\S urface Editor\Surface Preset\
and only left the build in ones in the c:\progam files\ ... folder
that worked for me.

dee
03-01-2013, 08:29 AM
My presets show up in Layout after pointing to them in the Paths panel, but they don't show up in Modeler. What gives? In 11.03 the surfaces are showing up in both.

Same here.

System Information:
Operating System: Win 7 64Bit German
CPU Type: Intel Core I7-875, 3.2GHz
Number of CPUs: 1 QuadCore
RAM: 16GB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GTX 660TI 2GB
Display Driver Version: 310.90
Lightwave 64bit

Markc
03-02-2013, 07:09 AM
I have them in Applications/NewTek/LightWave3D11.5/Support/Presets/Surface Editor/Surface Preset.
(I just copy and paste from one version to next) :)