PDA

View Full Version : LW 11.5 and AE CS6 not working



pjm5550
02-23-2013, 12:02 PM
Helllo,

Every time I follow the instructions of clicking on LW camera and then pressing GoAE button it launches AE initially then it just blinks off. When I start AE normally then repeat the process it looks like it is trying to send information to AE but I get no default comp to show up.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Pat

Sekhar
02-23-2013, 12:23 PM
You mean the project window is empty (i.e., no "Default" composition with the camera)?

dwburman
02-23-2013, 01:52 PM
Do you have a space or underscore in your windows user name?

Are you using the -c flag in your lightwave shortcut to put the config files in a custom location?

Those two things have been shown to be problematic. Maybe it's just a space in the file path things since my custom config folder is withing the "Program Files" folder.

Hail
02-24-2013, 03:10 AM
Helllo,

Every time I follow the instructions of clicking on LW camera and then pressing GoAE button it launches AE initially then it just blinks off. When I start AE normally then repeat the process it looks like it is trying to send information to AE but I get no default comp to show up.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Pat

Hi Pjm5550,
I had the same problem
it seems to be a bug discussed and resolved in this thread http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?133263-After-Effects-Interchange-only-partially-working/page4

You ll find some updated ae plugins that should fix the issue:)

Cheers!

pjm5550
03-06-2013, 10:26 AM
Hi Pjm5550,
I had the same problem
it seems to be a bug discussed and resolved in this thread http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?133263-After-Effects-Interchange-only-partially-working/page4

You ll find some updated ae plugins that should fix the issue:)

Cheers!



Thankyou!

Sorry for not responding to everyone!

Hail
03-07-2013, 07:33 AM
Np pjm5550, let us know if it works for you :)