PDA

View Full Version : 11.5 Genoma create rig make layout crash. Help.



VideoRobb
02-13-2013, 08:56 PM
I having problems with the Genoma create rig function in 11.5. When I send the object to layout and click the Genoma create rig funtion Layout crashes.
It totally disappears and asks me to send a report to Apple. I restarted and tried again and it still crashed.
Any help would be appreciated.

Lightwave 3D 11.5
17" MacBook Pro
OSX Version 10.7.5
8 gigs of Ram
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7

Spinland
02-14-2013, 03:30 AM
Try changing to bounding box view first.

UnCommonGrafx
02-14-2013, 03:51 AM
Guaranteed, what he said.

Now, try to update and I'll agree with problems from there...

Spinland
02-14-2013, 04:14 AM
Now, try to update and I'll agree with problems from there...

Yeah; update rig is hit or miss for me.

VideoRobb
02-14-2013, 09:00 AM
Thank you very much. That did the trick.

CaptainMarlowe
02-14-2013, 01:37 PM
Yeah; update rig is hit or miss for me.

For me also, but most likely a miss...

Spinland
02-14-2013, 01:43 PM
For me also, but most likely a miss...

Agreed. I've gotten into the habit of just closing Layout and re-sending the updated rig object to a fresh start.

Spinland
02-14-2013, 01:51 PM
Double post.

pstallo
02-19-2013, 08:04 PM
Bounding box fixed it for me too.


I having problems with the Genoma create rig function in 11.5. When I send the object to layout and click the Genoma create rig funtion Layout crashes.
It totally disappears and asks me to send a report to Apple. I restarted and tried again and it still crashed.
Any help would be appreciated.

Lightwave 3D 11.5
17" MacBook Pro
OSX Version 10.7.5
8 gigs of Ram
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7

jwiede
02-21-2013, 10:04 AM
For me also, but most likely a miss...
If I had to quantify the "update rig" success rate here, it's below 1-in-5 (as in I've seen >5 consecutive failures/crashes). IME, being in "bounding box" doesn't seem to benefit "update rig" the same way it benefits "create rig", either.

Spinland
02-21-2013, 10:07 AM
I didn't count, but my impression bears out your numbers. I don't even bother to update, it's so much more reliable just to clear the scene and bring it in again for a fresh create.

garyshawkins
02-14-2014, 09:21 AM
Worked for me as well. After banging my head over and over! Very happy to find this tread. Thank you!

Craig Herron
10-17-2014, 04:03 PM
I'm having the same problem with sending models to Layout etc. The model is not that big and I've tried the bounding box a number of times but layout still crashes.

jwiede
10-23-2014, 12:43 PM
Craig, if you're trying to "Update Rig", don't bother. If you're trying to do the initial conversion and still crashing despite being in bounding box mode, we'd likely need to see model and scene to figure out what's causing your problem.