PDA

View Full Version : polycount



nickdigital
02-10-2013, 06:38 PM
This should seem straight forward but why isn't polycount() working for me in Layout? I've tried all the below and I'm getting errors. What's the correct syntax?

info (myselect[i].polycount());
info (myselect[i].polycount);
info (myselect[i].polyCount());
info (myselect[i].polyCount);

Sensei
02-10-2013, 10:37 PM
myselect is what?

Scene().getSelect()?

nickdigital
02-10-2013, 11:16 PM
Yeah, that's just my getSelect() variable name.

The below works for returning point count of my selected object. So not sure why polygon isn't working.
info (myselect[i].pointCount());

Sensei
02-10-2013, 11:42 PM
item.polygonCount()

nickdigital
02-11-2013, 09:14 AM
Thanks!