PDA

View Full Version : Graph editor is BLACK



sebrady
02-04-2013, 08:21 AM
is this a glitch in 11.5 for Mac on OS 10.6.8. The graph editor is black......you cant see a thing. Should I break down and get Mountain Lion 10.8

111080

gerry_g
02-04-2013, 09:14 AM
Maybe not 10.6.8 I have that and it looks just fine, maybe a card issue (I'm only running it on my oldest machine for eval which has the ATI Radeon HD 5770, could load it on my ML machine with the Nvidia card to see but don't have time)

RomanS
02-04-2013, 09:52 AM
I have the same problem here under 10.7.5. But if you hit ctrl F2 twize the graph editor works again. not comfortable but for the moment....

Roman

PS.: ATI Radeon HD 4870

DesertRat
02-04-2013, 09:59 AM
Look fine here as well, OSX 10.6.8, ATI Radeon HD 5750.

sebrady
02-04-2013, 10:22 AM
I have 2011 MBP 17" AMD Radwen HD 6750M and Intel HD Graphics 3000. It switches automatically.

sebrady
02-04-2013, 10:33 AM
its working........and I hate it when I cant reproduce the problem. I am just working through the 11.5 addendum for flocking........opened graphic editor and there it was.

RomanS
02-04-2013, 10:37 AM
Itīs working here too. but with a chance of 2:1....

Sean Martin
02-04-2013, 11:57 AM
Had the same issue on my home iMac nvidia card, snow leopard. I will test on my work mac as soon as I get time.

ncr100
02-04-2013, 03:13 PM
I FogBugz'd it: https://fogbugz.newtek.com/default.asp?55841_e476v1a4

cgb777
02-06-2013, 11:40 AM
I have the same problem here under 10.7.5. But if you hit ctrl F2 twize the graph editor works again. not comfortable but for the moment....

Roman

PS.: ATI Radeon HD 4870

I had to do the same thing. I also had a "black" display error when switching back from graph editor to quad window view in layout. Opening and closing twice made it back to normal. I'm running 11.5 with an HD 5870 on 10.6.8