PDA

View Full Version : Best format for texture-maps.



michaeldejong
02-03-2013, 12:09 PM
Quick question, what is the best format to use for texture maps (specifically for stencils) that have an alpha channel imbedded.

I had a bit of luck using a PSD but at times got undesirable results. Any advice for this type of texture ?

Kryslin
02-03-2013, 12:23 PM
Hmm... PNG32 has done well for me, though I also have used TIFF and TGA for textures with an alpha channel as well.

michaeldejong
02-03-2013, 01:34 PM
ok thanks. I will give those a shot too.

Sensei
02-03-2013, 03:39 PM
PSD would allow painting textures and immediately see them in VPR renderer, while you making another brush stroke in one of layers in Photoshop...

Like I am doing it in this video tutorial:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O1X5aunTTic

But better use node texture 2d instead of traditional layer system IMHO. It's more predictable, without undesired results.

Other than PSD would require first flattening the all layers, significantly impacting painting process.

snsmoore
02-04-2013, 10:24 AM
PSD would allow painting textures and immediately see them in VPR renderer, while you making another brush stroke in one of layers in Photoshop...

Like I am doing it in this video tutorial:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O1X5aunTTic

But better use node texture 2d instead of traditional layer system IMHO. It's more predictable, without undesired results.

Other than PSD would require first flattening the all layers, significantly impacting painting process.

So your video is showing the Auto Update Images plugin? Is that available now?

DonJMyers
02-04-2013, 11:57 AM
We use targas for feature films in Hollywood and have for literally over 15 years because they have very good color space.

nickdigital
02-04-2013, 02:29 PM
So your video is showing the Auto Update Images plugin? Is that available now?

http://www.trueart.eu/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/AutoUpdateImages

Sensei
02-04-2013, 03:15 PM
So your video is showing the Auto Update Images plugin? Is that available now?

Yes.
It was released month ago.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?132590-AutoUpdateImages-v1-0-has-been-released!
It's available for Windows 32/64 bit.

lwanmtr
02-04-2013, 07:00 PM
Will there be an OSX version?

Tamoko
02-05-2013, 02:40 AM
Is it possible to produce higher than Tga?