PDA

View Full Version : Graph editor 11.5 black screen



lertola2
02-02-2013, 02:36 PM
Is anyone else having this problem? I am on a Mac with system 10.6.8. Sometimes when I open the graph editor all I see is a black screen with the current frame number drawn on it in huge dark gray pixels. Does anyone know how to fix this?

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=110998&d=1359840777

110998

dvrba
02-05-2013, 10:05 AM
Please indicate what graphics adapter is used on this Mac System.
Does anything change when the graph editor panel is resized?

Snosrap
02-06-2013, 11:56 AM
Not sure if it is related or not but my modeler viewport goes black when I exit the Genoma presets panel. I'm on Win64. :)

lertola2
02-06-2013, 09:14 PM
Please indicate what graphics adapter is used on this Mac System.
Does anything change when the graph editor panel is resized?

I have a ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB on my system. No nothing changes when the graph editor is resized.

Could someone look at the attached scene called 'black_graph_editor.lws' for me in 11.5? Select the null in the scene and open the graph editor. For me this scene always has a black graph editor. The other similar scene does not.

111233

Thanks,
-Joe

Snosrap
02-06-2013, 09:26 PM
Both work fine for me.

3dworks
02-09-2013, 03:42 AM
Confirmed. Apple Mac Pro 2010 with ATI Radeon HD 5870, 1024 MB under OSX 10.8.2 here...

CaptainMarlowe
02-09-2013, 05:06 AM
As I posted in another thread, it seems to be CS related.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?133177-How-s-11-5-on-Mac&p=1300021&viewfull=1#post1300021

lertola2
02-09-2013, 07:53 AM
As I posted in another thread, it seems to be CS related.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?133177-How-s-11-5-on-Mac&p=1300021&viewfull=1#post1300021

Thanks for the info. It is good to know how to work around this problem. I added this information to my bug report. https://fogbugz.newtek.com/default.asp?56010_opc9g44q3fo5dmd5

-Joe

Spinland
02-12-2013, 12:02 PM
Just had this happen to me, and wanted to say I'm grateful for this thread which got me around the issue. Is there any value added in multiple fogbugz reports or would that just be pesky?

GlassDPM
02-13-2013, 04:38 PM
I just unchecked the box for "Color Corrected in OpenGL" and the Graph Editor I know and Love is back!

Unfortunately, It means I have to render more test frames to see if my scene is lit properly because everything is darker without sRGB.

jwiede
02-13-2013, 07:28 PM
I just unchecked the box for "Color Corrected in OpenGL" and the Graph Editor I know and Love is back!

Unfortunately, It means I have to render more test frames to see if my scene is lit properly because everything is darker without sRGB.
That you need to turn off CCOGL to access the graph editor (frequently accessed) is quite clicky & annoying, and just leaving CCOGL off isn't really a viable workaround either, so hopefully this one is short-listed for 11.5.1.

Phil
02-13-2013, 07:52 PM
I kept thinking it was TFD related. I haven't ever played with CS in LW, but it always seemed to crop up with TFD usage. Interesting.

Greenlaw
02-21-2013, 05:21 PM
Not sure if it is related or not but my modeler viewport goes black when I exit the Genoma presets panel. I'm on Win64. :)
I get the same thing with Genoma. To workaround it, I click twice on the upper right-hand viewport expand gizmo. This seems to refresh whichever viewport has gone black.

Have you figured out the cause? Even with this workaround, it's pretty annoying, especially when trying to build the rig from scratch with Genoma since I'm constantly moving in and out of the presets panel.

G.

Snosrap
02-21-2013, 09:23 PM
I get the same thing with Genoma. To workaround it, I click twice on the upper right-hand viewport expand gizmo. This seems to refresh whichever viewport has gone black.

Have you figured out the cause? Even with this workaround, it's pretty annoying, especially when trying to build the rig from scratch with Genoma since I'm constantly moving in and out of the presets panel.

G. Nope. I have no idea and I as well have discovered the work around. :)

SonicMotion
02-21-2013, 09:38 PM
goto your display options 'd' the hit the CS tab and then deselect "Color Correct OpenGL" that will fix your graph editor.

Greenlaw
02-21-2013, 10:14 PM
Nope. I have no idea and I as well have discovered the work around. :)
It seems to be a rare problem. What's you're graphics card? Mine is an Nvidia Geforce GTX 460 made by (I think) MSI.


goto your display options 'd' the hit the CS tab and then deselect "Color Correct OpenGL" that will fix your graph editor.
Hmm...what do you know, this works for the problem I've been having with Genoma and the first active Modeler viewport. In my case, this is on Windows 7 x64. I'll fog this.

Thanks for the tip!

G.

Greenlaw
02-21-2013, 10:32 PM
This doesn't help people experiencing the GE issue in Layout but it appears that Modeler and Layout are not sharing the Color Correct OpenGL attribute, so I can leave it on in Layout. CC OpenGL is more useful to me in Layout anyway.

I'll mention the GE issue (Mac users only?) in my Fogbugz report along with my similar Genoma viewport issue (apparently Win users only.)

G.

Snosrap
02-21-2013, 10:34 PM
It seems to be a rare problem. What's you're graphics card? Mine is an Nvidia Geforce GTX 460 made by (I think) MSI.
Cheap OEM Geforce GTS 240 in a Dell XPS

Greenlaw
02-21-2013, 10:48 PM
Cheap OEM Geforce GTS 240 in a Dell XPS
Just curious but did disabling Color Correct Open GL in Modeler fix the Genoma problem for you?

G.

Greenlaw
02-22-2013, 12:09 AM
Cheap OEM Geforce GTS 240 in a Dell XPS
Interesting--I can also reproduce this problem on my tablet PC which has an ATI Radeon card in it.

Apparently, this problem isn't related to a specific graphics card. I'm surprised more people haven't reported it.

G.

Snosrap
02-22-2013, 07:49 AM
Just curious but did disabling Color Correct Open GL in Modeler fix the Genoma problem for you?

G. Yes it did. My graph editor is fine however with either setting.

chikega
02-22-2013, 08:05 AM
Problems occur with my Macbook Pro 17" (mid 2010) with Geforce GT330m. I don't seem to have any problems so far with my PC desktop with an ATI Radeon 6950.

aidenvfx
03-23-2013, 10:57 PM
goto your display options 'd' the hit the CS tab and then deselect "Color Correct OpenGL" that will fix your graph editor.

Thanks for the tip this issue was driving me crazy.

jrandom
03-25-2013, 02:08 PM
I'll chime in here, as I'm getting the same problem. Graph Editor and Gradient->Curve node both often go black in Layout when Color Correct OpenGL is active.

Mac Pro 12-core
64-bit OS / Lightwave 11.5
OS X 10.8.somethingdon'tremember
ATI Raedon 5870
64GB RAM / 1GB VRAM (I think)

Markc
05-04-2013, 04:33 PM
Good old forums, I just experienced this and immediately removed TFD (as I only installed it yesterday.....so thought it was the culprit). Turning off CCOGL fixed it :thumbsup:

Digital Hermit
06-13-2013, 08:41 PM
Just had the same problem with my viewports in layout. Unchecking the CCOGL did the trick, BUT I found out if I go the "display>viewport layout" and change it to anything else (mine was on single at the time) it reset! I went back to my sRGB preset and the single view and everything seems to be working so far.

EDIT: Nope when I do something in graph editor it reoccurs - but changing the viewport does reset the view. :(

Digital Hermit
06-15-2013, 09:43 PM
I just recreated it... so no fix in 11.51

I took a screenshot but it wouldn't upload.

probiner
08-07-2013, 08:06 PM
Not fixed in 11.6 on the viewports at least :P Running an old HD3870 some viewports at times get black.-

Solutions:
Turn Off "Color Correct OpenGL"
Uncheck "Display Color Space" (same thing different path)
Click on a viewport to maximize it and them click the same button again to bring back all viewports. Makes them refresh and seems to work for me.

Cheers

sebrady
07-23-2015, 08:34 AM
I toggled graph editor on and off and after 3 times it came back to normal, it pings it and viola