PDA

View Full Version : LW 11.5 Bug Crash HUB...



zapper1998
02-01-2013, 11:59 AM
Layout and Modeler run fine..

The HUB crashes if i right click on the hub icon in the icon tray and pick HUB properties... and crashes if i try to open the hub..

......

Dangit

Phil
02-01-2013, 12:25 PM
Does the hub do anything useful these days? IPC between Modeler and Layout would seem to give the same result without all of the pain, at least in my experience.

MarcusM
02-01-2013, 12:42 PM
Does the hub do anything useful these days? IPC between Modeler and Layout would seem to give the same result without all of the pain, at least in my experience.

I using HUB every day in work!
I sending objects from Modeler to Layout very often during preparing object to bake textures. I make shortcut alt+S (send to Layout) and alt+E (export fbx from Layout). I even would like to see option sending from one Modeler to many Layouts! :)
Hmm not soo many modelers here propably...

http://www.vtc.com/products/NewTekLightWave10/Introduction/101288

Sensei
02-01-2013, 12:46 PM
LW v11.5 was run on fresh started system, or you run LW v11.x or older LW prior running Lw v11.5.. ?
You must shut down any hub from older version of LW prior running v11.5, and vice versa.
Once I run v11.5 then closed it. Started LW v11.0.3, and it crashed immediately after clicking Create > Box.
After shutting down hub, crash didn't happen.

zapper1998
02-01-2013, 01:07 PM
Fresh install of lw11.5

restart puter

start layout 11.5, configs set to the 11.5 config folder..

hub runs fine if i do not right click it..

Sensei
02-01-2013, 01:12 PM
Like this?

110944

build 2519.

zapper1998
02-01-2013, 02:13 PM
yep..

110947

but only for the properties and to open the hub

:(

Just found out if I use the Start,Run,browse to bin folder,pick the hub.exe,and hit ok..

it runs, and does not crash...

interesting..... ???

110948

:)

Sensei
02-01-2013, 02:30 PM
Maybe your Hub v11.x is run with system, then when you're starting Lw v11.5, it's using old hub... ?