PDA

View Full Version : Problems loading plug-ins in lightwave 11.5?



alkart2003
02-01-2013, 11:07 AM
I was able to load my plugins into modeler but when I try and load my plugins in layout DP lights for example I keep getting a messege 0 plugins loaded or can not find plugin. Can any body help?

kfinla
02-01-2013, 12:51 PM
I've only tried to load 2 sets of Dpont plugins ... kit.. etc through Layout 11.5 WIN and both failed, so I'm waiting for a new version I guess.

AFAIK.. These are the 64-bit versions I have working in LW 11.02

Haven't tried the MAC versions at home yet.

Sensei
02-01-2013, 12:51 PM
Such message is showed when you will try to add 32 bit plugin in 64 bit application or vice versa.

rcallicotte
02-01-2013, 01:18 PM
Sensei is correct. I've seen the same thing due to what he said.

gerry_g
02-01-2013, 02:41 PM
the 64bit versions of all his plugins have been around for like ever, I'm running 11.5 on a Mac but all of the light plugins load in 64bit as do all the nodal plugins go check his site and download them

gerry_g
02-01-2013, 02:41 PM
the 64bit versions of all his plugins have been around for like ever, I'm running 11.5 on a Mac but all of the light plugins load in 64bit as do all the nodal plugins go check his site and download them

gerry_g
02-01-2013, 02:42 PM
the 64bit versions of all his plugins have been around for like ever, I'm running 11.5 on a Mac but all of the light plugins load in 64bit as do all the nodal plugins go check his site and download them

Sensei
02-01-2013, 02:52 PM
Macintosh is completely different story.
You don't know on which platform it will load until you add it.
On Windows 64 bit plugin won't load to 32 bit.
On Windows 32 bit plugin won't load to 64 bit.
On Macintosh plugin can be compiled with both 32 bit and 64 bit at the same time. Doubling initial file size.

greg.reyna
02-01-2013, 10:16 PM
On My Mac Pro, all of my IFW2 64-bit plugins are in ~Library/Application Support/Lightwave 3D/Plugins They all loaded fine in 11.0.3, but don't load in 11.5 from either Layout or Modeler.

JamesCurtis
02-01-2013, 10:37 PM
IFW2 64 worked okay on my PC running Vista Business 64bit. I also have the Trailer 64bit and Simbiont 64bit plugins working fine so far.

kfinla
02-01-2013, 11:28 PM
Hmmp.. well I re-downloaded all the LW11 UB Mac Dpont plugin sets and they installed fine into 11.5 Mac 64... so thats good ... I'll have to try again at work in WIN64.

Silkrooster
02-02-2013, 01:24 AM
So far I am having an issue with lwcad and vue. lwcad refuses the license and vue crashed lw, though thats probably my fault, since I tried importing vue's plugin from a previous version of lw instead of rerunning the installer. But technically it should have worked, unless I missed a secondary plugin somewhere.
So far I have found 11.5 to be not so stable, but thats a quick observation.

gerry_g
02-02-2013, 03:21 AM
For LW Cad I just moved the License Config from 11.3 to 11.5 and it works fine BUT I still can't open the Licence panel proper from within the app, vue (Ozone 6) works just fine as long as you have version6 installed and you reset up the menus properly by importing the menu config file into the menu editor from the Ozone aplication folder, note – ONLY version 6 is 64bit so if you have a lesser version you need to run LW in 32bit mode

gerry_g
02-02-2013, 03:30 AM
On My Mac Pro, all of my IFW2 64-bit plugins are in ~Library/Application Support/Lightwave 3D/Plugins They all loaded fine in 11.0.3, but don't load in 11.5 from either Layout or Modeler.

In the Newtek folder in application support Lightwave makes a distinction between each iteration of the program you are running and LW11.5 has it's own folder distinct from LW11.3 just copy and past all your custom plugins from one to the other, I usually have all my custom suff in one folder called 'Third Party Plugins' so they are are more portable and easier to keep track of and manage, same goes for scripts.

greg.reyna
02-02-2013, 02:11 PM
Ok, I'm an idiot. LW is so efficient it loaded the IFW2 plugins and didn't tell me! No, I only had a cursory look at the program, didn't load any scenes or anything, then assumed I needed to load the plugins. If I'm not mistaken, in previous versions LW would reload already-loaded plugins as many times as we asked it to, so that little difference tricked me too. Heh heh. Never mind. :)

Marcia
02-09-2013, 03:03 PM
Seems like every upgrade changes something about the way plugins are managed. This version's set-up (Mac) seems pretty simple, once someone explains it to you (thanks, Gerry_G). Sigh.

Does anyone have LWCAD actually running on the Mac yet? I'm afraid to tackle it (again).