PDA

View Full Version : Lightwave 11.5 Won't run (See Error) - 11.0 worked.



wtdedula
01-31-2013, 05:25 PM
110899

Hello All;
I don't know why I have all the problems on this great day of LW 11.5 release :-(.

I tried to install twice and I immediately get two error boxes as shown in the attachment both times. 11.0 worked fine.

Tim

UnCommonGrafx
01-31-2013, 05:28 PM
License key problem, or so I believe.

Mine was in several places. Deleted them and put one back in the .NewTek\LightWave\11.5\licenses folder.

Worked.

wtdedula
01-31-2013, 05:30 PM
Thanks for the tip - I'll give it a try.

Tim

wtdedula
01-31-2013, 05:51 PM
This doesn't help - Directory Structure different ...

Newtek
Lightwave10.0
Lightwave11.0
Lightwave11.5
Only place I can find a license folder is in the docs directory.

I don't know which one is the overall Lightwave license.
There isn't one named simply license.txt or something like that.

I emailed Newtek but I see they no longer have phone support so it will probably take them 4 days to get back to me. :-(.

Tim

Matt
01-31-2013, 06:27 PM
probably take them 4 days to get back to me. :-(

I beg to differ! ;)

Your 11.5 license key (same key as LW11.0.x, which you can get from your user account on www.lightwave3d.com) is named LICENSE.LWK

Is located here (assume you're on Windows):


C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\.NewTek\LightWave\11.5\licen ses\

Drop it in there.

And to be safe, make sure you delete any old configs, which are located:


C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\.NewTek\LightWave\11.5\

Try that and let us know how you get on.


This doesn't help - Directory Structure different ...

Newtek
Lightwave10.0
Lightwave11.0
Lightwave11.5
Only place I can find a license folder is in the docs directory

You're looking in the wrong place, that's the install directory, use the locations I mentioned above.

wtdedula
01-31-2013, 06:31 PM
Ohhh ... Now that's something different. I was looking in the Program Files/Newtek folder. I'll look in the /Users folder and try again. I'm downloading one again just for good measure. I'll try and see if I have success.

Thanks.

Tim

wtdedula
01-31-2013, 06:56 PM
OK Tried this and now it works. Thanks. Not sure why this seemed a lot more difficult than 11.0.

Tim

gjjackson
02-01-2013, 11:57 AM
I had the same error issue only with the Win64. 32 bit version did load, but changed the color scheme. Later I'll try this solution and see if that cures it.

gjjackson
02-01-2013, 03:30 PM
I had to completely remove folders and uninstall and then it came up with the license error. Copied the license files to 11.5 and now is working. In goody goody mode now.