PDA

View Full Version : My n00b question for the day-absolute scaling in Modeler?



Spinland
01-30-2013, 02:49 PM
Is the only way to size objects to precise sizes to drag them to strategic spots on the grid? Since the numeric size and stretch tools are by percentage rather than actual size that seems to be the case unless there's something I'm missing.

Thanks in advance!

sandman300
01-30-2013, 03:05 PM
I usually try to build things to scale to avoid the problem. But in the cases where I need to scale anyway, I create a proxy object (very simple like a box, use the numeric panel when creating to get precise dimensions of the new scale). I use the proxy in the background while scaling the object. Unless your working in extreme sizes, it is best to work in actual size. Otherwise you could plan on working at a specific % of the scale that way you know how much exactly to scale it up at the end.

Spinland
01-30-2013, 03:08 PM
Got it. Makes perfect sense.

Thanks!

nickdigital
01-30-2013, 03:12 PM
Try this to set absolute size.
http://lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=1d914cd8

prometheus
01-30-2013, 03:16 PM
Modify/Transform/more/absolute size

If you check locked it will transform x-y-z uniformly from whatever size you set in selected axis

Michael

Spinland
01-30-2013, 03:20 PM
As usual, the forum rocks.

Thanks again guys!

jeric_synergy
01-30-2013, 03:33 PM
I just tossed the printout page of LW8's manual that covered Absolute Size....

Spinland
01-30-2013, 03:40 PM
Yeah, I'm sure there's an element of RTFM to this, but there are just so dang many commands buried in those menus that I guess I lose track at times. :)

lertola2
02-02-2013, 10:48 AM
The Aligner command (Modify tab, Translate, Align... popup menu) is very helpful in sizing and positioning objects. Put a box or points in a background layer that is the size and position that you want your object to fit and use the Scale All option to move and size your foreground layer object to fit exactly.