PDA

View Full Version : Need help with radius Plase



Tony3d
01-29-2013, 08:47 AM
Is there anyway for me to put a radius on this edge using Rounder, or am I screwed, and will have to build it into the template I use for the lathe tool?

nickdigital
01-29-2013, 10:19 AM
Are you talking about an edge bevel?

Tony3d
01-29-2013, 10:23 AM
No, I really need a small radius. I just incorporated it into the lathe template, but I'm still interested in finding out if after lathing, one could add a radius to this type of object.

JoePoe
01-29-2013, 10:37 AM
yup.... select edge, run rounder (edge mode).

Is it giving u problems????
Seems like a custom fit for rounder.

Tony3d
01-29-2013, 11:45 AM
I selected The edge made it loop to select the entire edge, And it keeps coming up with this error. A selected point is not inside the surface of the selected polygons.

Tony3d
01-29-2013, 11:48 AM
Sorry, I forgot to merge points. Works great! Thanks a lot.