PDA

View Full Version : LAZY PROCESSOR WITH LW11 - CPU only putting in 15% effort?



Ocyrhoe
01-27-2013, 05:54 AM
Hi there, newbie here, so forgive and ignore if this is a daft posting.

Just purchased LW11 and for fun, I couldn't resist doing a giant "Jenga" tower collapsing with Bullet. I'm more than happy with the results considering I was using about 8000 bricks, but I couldn't help but notice my CPU only appears to be using about 15% of it's capacity during simulation calculations. Memory isn't being stretched either (about half of my 16Gb). Is this right and can I do anything about it?

I'm using an Intel i7-2600K running Windows 7.

Thanks:)

MarcusM
01-27-2013, 06:07 AM
You can check in Task Manager, Layout Task priority. Maybe higher makes difference. There is also coligation (how many processor it use).

OFF
01-27-2013, 06:17 AM
Sometime it happen with vary of plugins/shaders

kolby
01-27-2013, 07:03 AM
I think that Bullet in LW is not multithreaded (as many others features, plugins) so it uses only one core. That's why the CPU usage is only 15%.

BeeVee
01-27-2013, 07:35 AM
Rigid body Bullet is not multithreaded, it's not just LightWave's implementation :) You could do it with Bullet softbodies if you set shape retention to 100% but... hang on, you don't have 11.5 yet? ;)

B

Amurrell
01-27-2013, 06:51 PM
Maybe a video of this implementation would be nice :). Just sayin'.

Red_Oddity
01-28-2013, 03:32 AM
Laugh it up funny man.

Airwaves
01-28-2013, 02:06 PM
I also had a similar question. I have a scene that I am in VPR and as I move through the frames I see the CPU usage go way high but the ram only stays at around 3.7gb and I have 32 gb ram? Does VPR not use much ram at all? Is there a setting in lightwave to have it use more ram? This thread has been helpful.

OFF
01-28-2013, 08:34 PM
...but the ram only stays at around 3.7gb and I have 32 gb ram..
Windows (OS) you use 32-bit or 64-bit? Which version of LW - if the system is 64-bit, and Lightwave 32-bit,
it will not be able to use a lot of memory installed, rather than relying on 32-bit applications.
But howbeit, the memory is allocated to LW according to the number of polygons and the number and size
of textures in the scene.

Airwaves
01-29-2013, 12:50 AM
Windows (OS) you use 32-bit or 64-bit? Which version of LW - if the system is 64-bit, and Lightwave 32-bit,
it will not be able to use a lot of memory installed, rather than relying on 32-bit applications.
But howbeit, the memory is allocated to LW according to the number of polygons and the number and size
of textures in the scene.

I am using windows 7 professional 64 bit. I have lightwave 11 installed and it is the 64 bit from what I can tell. I think I downloaded the correct one. I do not have massively complex scenes at all so maybe that is why it uses little ram. I just figured it would use lots of ram or there was a setting in lightwave that you needed to change.

Kippa
01-29-2013, 12:27 PM
I think that Bullet in LW is not multithreaded (as many others features, plugins) so it uses only one core. That's why the CPU usage is only 15%.

Can the mathematical calcutions with Bullet be theoretically parallised and be threaded for multicore use sometime in the future? I am not a maths geek, but am genreally aware that somthings can be split up and parallised better than others.

Airwaves
01-29-2013, 06:34 PM
I wonder if when you are using VPR if layout even is designed to use much RAM? I am not sure on this and I just supposed it would.

Airwaves
02-02-2013, 12:07 PM
So I found out that VPR is designed to not use much RAM at all so that is why I see no spikes in the RAM. Just letting anyone know in case they are interested.

OFF
02-02-2013, 06:41 PM
LAZY PROCESSOR WITH LW11 - CPU only putting in 15% effort?
I found one thing - if i make enable Image caching i got 9-15-25 and may be even(!) 30% of CPU load.

guihim
11-23-2013, 07:17 PM
I found one thing - if i make enable Image caching i got 9-15-25 and may be even(!) 30% of CPU load.


1.I change a Layout Priority to real time(in task manager),
2.Uncheck Image caching Option,
3.Uncheck Threaded Mesh Eval Option
And then my CPU is Use 56% (from 15%)
Thanks all for good idea. (^_^)