PDA

View Full Version : Grass



ige
01-27-2013, 04:58 AM
I need grass. What 's the best way do it. I have tried Saslite (after the NewTek tutorial). But I cannot find Saslite in LW11. I have also tried the Spray-grass i LWCAD. It works,but is there better way to do it. I 've seen wonderful grass in the LW Gallery. How do the experts do it?

MarcusM
01-27-2013, 05:41 AM
Here is few things:

http://www.kraytracing.com/joomla/forum/index.php?f=10&t=1498&rb_v=viewtopic

https://www.lightwave3d.com/learn/article/lightwave-controlling-instances-with-weight-maps/

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?132003-How-do-I-animate-grass-in-wind-using-LW11-Instancing-help&highlight=grass

Darth Mole
01-27-2013, 05:54 AM
Instancing will do it just fine. Make a few different clumps, then add some random size and rotation. There are some wild grasses models in the LW 11 content folder > Instancing > Objects. Pretty sure these would be great as a start point.

erikals
01-27-2013, 06:06 AM
weightpaint in layout
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MepgyKKZ5K8

(32bit only)

BeeVee
01-27-2013, 07:38 AM
If you have LightWave 11, have a look for the Grass_and_LW_Logo scene in the content.

B

ige
01-27-2013, 03:59 PM
I have LW11, but I can't find the Content folder.

erikals
01-27-2013, 04:02 PM
you have to download it, log in at newtek.com (it's stored where the serials etc are located)

BeeVee
01-27-2013, 04:43 PM
The pic looks like this:

110728

All the bits of grass are instances.

B

ncr100
01-27-2013, 09:00 PM
(OT: LW v11.5! First screenshot I know of with official versioning.)

ige
01-28-2013, 09:50 AM
I have looked at My Account / my downloads. I Clicked at LW Downloads or Content and downloaded it. But I could not find the "Grass and LW Logo" there.Maybe I looked at a wrong place?

erikals
01-28-2013, 11:55 AM
well, it's in the trial content too, so guess it can't hurt that much to post it here...

ige
01-28-2013, 03:37 PM
WOW! Amazing. How is this grass "planted".

BeeVee
01-28-2013, 04:03 PM
Examine the scene in depth, you'll work it out. Look particularly at the Instancer tab on the Object Properties for the Ground object.

B

prometheus
01-29-2013, 01:45 AM
I think you need to look at introduction video from Lightwave, instancing grass here..
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cPTv8KY1OLA&list=PLBscyc2_NuEA-emc2W5RTvMNpcgfosLYU&index=7

You can use either a ground plane, or use a null as instancer generator, you add the instancer in the objects properties/instance tab..so you do not need geometry as
generator, you can use a null, but in such case you have no geometry for it to follow if you need displaced ground.

Michael

ige
01-31-2013, 03:39 PM
Thanks a lot. Now I'm able to plant grass etc everywhere !