PDA

View Full Version : Consistent setting where FiberFX Crashes Layout



Spinland
01-25-2013, 03:11 PM
I have a model with two instances of FiberFX applied, to two different areas of the surface. If both are "on" via the checkmark boxes on the interface panel, my system is so slow I can't even scrub the timeline. So, I uncheck them when trying to do anything. If I attempt an F9 render without remembering to re-check both boxes Layout crashes to desktop.

Anyone else see this behavior?

ncr100
01-26-2013, 12:04 PM
No but I am a newbie.

How do you get two instances of FFX on one object?

Spinland
01-26-2013, 02:36 PM
What I did (not sure if there's another way) was right-click the existing instance and select "clone." That gave me a second one where I was able to change the surface and properties.

GoatDude
01-27-2013, 03:23 PM
I get the same behavior even with one instance.

Spinland
01-27-2013, 03:25 PM
Okay, thanks. I was concerned that maybe I had corrupted configs or something, but if this is FFX behavior that others are seeing I can just chalk it up to something I need to keep on top of and move on.

Thanks again! :)

Spinland
01-28-2013, 02:42 PM
So I've tried just unchecking one of the two instances, and in that case the F9 render works fine. It seems that only when you have no active instances checked does it crash Layout.

jeric_synergy
01-28-2013, 03:28 PM
Use PACKAGE SCENE, and send it as an example to FogBugz:


https://fogbugz.newtek.com/

That way NewTek has a concrete example to test against.

Document everything you can. Simplify the scene to the least number of elements-- have a pity on the tester who has to decipher some foreign LWS.

This is the BEST way to let NewTek know how the code is actually getting used.

Spinland
01-28-2013, 05:56 PM
Cool, thanks. I have it all packaged up and ready, but it just occurred to me I might want to hold off and test it against 11.5 first to make sure they haven't already addressed whatever-it-is. I think I read there were some FFX changes coming, no?

jeric_synergy
01-28-2013, 06:43 PM
Cool, thanks. I have it all packaged up and ready, but it just occurred to me I might want to hold off and test it against 11.5 first ......
Just send the darn thing: they're adults, they can handle it.

jeric_synergy
01-28-2013, 06:54 PM
Cool, thanks. I have it all packaged up and ready, but it just occurred to me I might want to hold off and test it against 11.5 first ......
Just send the darn thing: they're adults, they can handle it.

Spinland
01-30-2013, 10:29 AM
K. Done.

Spinland
01-30-2013, 10:36 AM
Got back a reply almost at once:

"This was an issue in 11.0.3 -- this has been fixed for 11.5"

jeric_synergy
01-30-2013, 11:01 AM
Good: that was really a showstopper.

Spinland
01-30-2013, 11:11 AM
Heh. It certainly got my attention when I forgot both to save and to re-check FFX after a pose before doing a test render. I think I invented some new words.