PDA

View Full Version : iVGA Pro not connecting to TC40



accessfletch
01-25-2013, 12:41 PM
I have a laptop connected to my 40 via Gigabit router. When I try to use iVGA to connect the laptop to use as a playback input, nothing appears. I know it's not a networking issue because I can connect the laptop's LiveText 2.12 without any issues. Thoughts?

SBowie
01-25-2013, 12:48 PM
Same (Windows) laptop, then ,with iVGA and LT on it?

accessfletch
01-25-2013, 01:49 PM
Yes. I should have been more specific, though. This laptop has successfully connected via the "old" iVGA; it's the new iVGA PRO that is causing my issue.

kanep
01-25-2013, 05:29 PM
Do you have any antivirus software running on the laptop? If so, try completely disabling it to see if it helps (in my case AVG caused me huge issues with iVGA Pro).

Also, make sure you firewall isn't blocking. iVGA Pro is a different program and perhaps the others have been allowed through, but iVGA Pro is being blocked.

scaught101
04-04-2013, 05:53 PM
Yes. I should have been more specific, though. This laptop has successfully connected via the "old" iVGA; it's the new iVGA PRO that is causing my issue.

Had this same problem w/ iVGA Pro vs. iVGA. An upgrade to the latest rev on our Tricaster solved the problem.