PDA

View Full Version : LWM: Layers: "Shift Up"/"Shift Down" not working?



jeric_synergy
01-23-2013, 04:40 PM
Just wanted to move a layer 'down' (numerically: it would move UP in the Layer Panel) and tried Shift Up and Shift Down and ...



Shift NADA! :hey:


Someone else want to give that a shot? It looks like a native LWM function, but I can't be sure: it might be a plugin. (Certainly SHOULD be a native function.)

LWM 11.0.3

steve0077
01-23-2013, 06:43 PM
Shift layers for me only shifts between each ten layers when I have a model more than 10 layers.

steve0077
01-23-2013, 06:46 PM
sorry double post

jeric_synergy
01-23-2013, 07:12 PM
Ahhh, I see that I misconstrued its function, 'cuz it has a CRAP name.

A better name would be "Next/Previous BANK", because;


it's probably not official LW nomenclature, but I always have thought of the groups of ten layers as "banks";
"Shift", like "Rotate", is a verb, and implies action. To me, and YMMV, "Shift Layers" means you're moving a layer somewhere.
"Shift Up" 's location in the menu implies it will do something to a Layer, not a Bank or group;
"Group" would also be an alternative word, although IMO "Bank" is better.


Here's how I've revised my menus. Both renamed AND moved the function:
110564

Of course, I'm still looking for a plugin that will move a Layer up/down: shouldn't be TOO hard to find...