PDA

View Full Version : Dual Screen + Wacom Rig, My 2cents.



ZE_COLMEIA
01-18-2013, 02:16 AM
Many times I saw people with the same problem : A wacom device and a dual screen rig, the common solution is to ask the driver to match the two screens resolution missing like half usable area and the other built in solution is to use the entire table but deforming the relationship between the tablet and the screen (terrible for artists).

So I found this pretty usable solution :

http://www.moonrat.co.uk/apps/wacom-bamboo-monitor-switcher/

it consists in 3 tinny programs:

1 (the control panel) - It will be your wacom driver now.
2 - the WBMS- - if you double click this program it will select the monitor "A" as your full tablet resolution screen.
3 - the WBMS+ - if you double click this program it will select the monitor "B" as your full tablet resolution screen.

So I use this solution paired with HotKeyz:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/System-Tweak/HotKeyz.shtml

a free hotkey generator/manager for windows system, so I made a setup using:

ctrl + windows key + left arrow to call WBMS-
and ctrl + windows key + right arrow to cal WBMS+

and then I have a pretty usable solution to switch the screen I want to use my wacom pen tablet, it is running pretty well with my graphire 3 and graphire 4 devices and bamboo aswell.

Red_Oddity
01-18-2013, 08:02 AM
Not sure your drivers are borked or that it's a Bamboo thing, but around here Wacom Intuos tablets offer the ability to switch monitors and mappings out of the box.
Still, nice find for people who have the same problem.

lardbros
01-18-2013, 08:14 AM
Yeah, I agree with Red_Oddity... My Wacom has a button on it that switches between each screen then the whole area. It works okay actually... not sure what my bamboo at home does though?

ZE_COLMEIA
01-18-2013, 03:00 PM
Yeah, I agree with Red_Oddity... My Wacom has a button on it that switches between each screen then the whole area. It works okay actually... not sure what my bamboo at home does though?

Yeah, I know but I don't know how many Intuos users are there here. BTW Bamboo/Graphire ones doesn't have the feature, you can see here some discussion about the topic:

http://forum.wacom.eu/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4681


So I posted this solution because I found in many boards like this people with the same problem, the dual screen issue.

BTW my graphire devices are enough for me, I don't think I need something better or more expensive to do my tasks, I was planning to buy an intuos device because of the dual screen thing but my almost 8 years old wacom tablets are still working without any flaw :D.