PDA

View Full Version : Fiberfx No Surface Selected



kusby
01-15-2013, 08:23 AM
FiberFx (LW 11.0.3 Build 2286 WIN32) fails to work on an object (simple rabbit 1106 polygons). I get the message "No Surface Selected".
Some objects work fine others don't. Are there rules that I should be aware of ?

110409

Thanks for any help.

zardoz
01-15-2013, 09:53 AM
I guess you have to select a surface at the bottom of the panel

kusby
01-15-2013, 11:56 AM
Thanks Zardoz ! If I would read the popup menu more closely it would be a great heip thanks for the tip.

OnlineRender
01-15-2013, 12:13 PM
btw just for reference I have been using ffx for about the last month "IT'S NOT MY FRIEND" however I found the 32bit version of LW more stable and elements such a edit guides drew a lot faster than 64bit " I have no idea why " it just does.

Cryonic
01-17-2013, 11:49 PM
64-bit means pushing twice the amount of data around for the same thing. If you aren't getting up near the 32-bit limit for memory, then 64-bit is probably just wasting cycles using up more RAM.