PDA

View Full Version : Max image size for texture maps



danielkaiser
03-03-2003, 11:58 PM
Is there a max image size that can be imported into Lightwave 7.5?

Thanks
Dan

Freak
03-04-2003, 08:00 PM
I don't believe that LW has one......

Their is a maximum Image size you can render out from LW....

But it's more than likely a limitation of how much system memory you have rather than a LW resolution limit....

Their is a limits section in the back of the manual.

danielkaiser
03-05-2003, 10:14 AM
Just as I thought, once again over drawn at the memory bank.

Thanks
Dan

Freak
03-05-2003, 05:49 PM
Try turning off OGL textures... (it may help)

Sometimes transferring textures from memory to video memory can cause the problem......You can never have too much memory..... :)

Beamtracer
11-19-2003, 11:17 PM
I want to use a massive image as a texture map.

Image size:
43200x21600 pixels

Total Pixels:
933 120 000
(933 million)

This is a pretty humongous image! Lightwave's image editor just won't take it. It doesn't load.

However, Lightwave will take a (slightly) smaller image of dimensions 21600x10800 pixels.

Anyone got any ideas on how to get Lightwave to load up such a huge image?

My system:

Apple G5 computer
OSX 10.2.7
2.5 GIGS of RAM
Twin 2GHz IBM970 processors
Lightwave 7.5c

knuckles644
11-20-2003, 02:22 AM
OMFG...what's that texture for??!!:confused: :eek:

Beamtracer
11-20-2003, 04:02 AM
It's a satellite image of an island in the Pacific ocean.

danielkaiser
11-20-2003, 09:56 AM
Try lowering the color depth that’s what I ended up doing, or I gust had an idea use the slice function in Photoshop to cut the image into smaller pieces and then map them to separate surface names. Might work?

Also use low-res copies for placement and turn off open GL textures, before replacing them with the hi-res versions.

Dan
Quantum Cat (http://qcvfx.com)

Beamtracer
11-20-2003, 01:18 PM
Thanks for your advice, Daniel.

I'm still wondering if there is actually a limit on texture size.

The way I calculate it, there should be a big enough RAM footprint to hold the image. While Lightwave is running, I can load up Photoshop with that image, so there must be enough RAM in the system.

That means that Lightwave must have a texture size limit, yet none is mentioned in the manual.

Hervé
11-22-2003, 02:58 AM
d'like to know as well.....

bgolden
11-25-2003, 05:59 PM
How does one go about setting up for high resolution output (say, 300 dpi)?
I need to output some files for printing in a magazine and not sure how to set up the math.

Thanks for any advice!
- Brad

WizCraker
11-25-2003, 06:24 PM
Originally posted by bgolden
How does one go about setting up for high resolution output (say, 300 dpi)?
I need to output some files for printing in a magazine and not sure how to set up the math.

Thanks for any advice!
- Brad

check http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=14313

danielkaiser
11-25-2003, 06:27 PM
do a search on flay.com for Print Assistant works fine for me!

BeeVee
11-26-2003, 03:51 AM
Alternatively, you could always do the maths in the fields in the camera properties window. If you want to fill an A4 page edge to edge, just enter the number in inches multiplied by the resolution in dpi. So: Width would be 8.25*300 if you were outputting at 300 dpi and height would be 11.69*300.

The only reason you have to use the inch measurement is that usually print resolutions are set in dpi - dots per inch. If you want to use metric, then you need to have to do 21/2.54*300, which is 21cm divided by 2.54 to get the inch value approximately, then multiplied by the dpi. Beware though, this doesn't give the exact same result as the straight inch measurement because 2.54 isn't precise enough as a conversion between centimetres and inches...

B