PDA

View Full Version : Problem using bandglue



Spinland
01-14-2013, 09:08 AM
I selected two adjacent rows of quads, as show in the "before" image, with intent to merge them into a single row. LW saw them as loops because I was able to select just a few from each row and right-arrow select the rest. But, when I try to merge the two rows into a single row using bandglue, I get the results in the "after" image. Am I not using the tool in the intended way?

Thanks in advance!

110382

110383

RebelHill
01-14-2013, 09:37 AM
Dont select loops... or parts of loops... bandglue has no idea which "direction" things should run. Instead select only 2 adjacent polys, one in each loop (after doing so, and it working... select 4 adjacent... a square, and u can see easily why bandglue gets confused byond a simple 2 selection).

Spinland
01-14-2013, 09:57 AM
Ah, okay, got it. That fixed me right up, thanks!

Snosrap
01-14-2013, 08:33 PM
Spinland, you can also select the edge loop you want to eliminate and run the "remove" command. It's the "delete" key for me, not sure if that's the default key or not though in a fresh LW .cfg install.