PDA

View Full Version : (newbie) VIPER Question



Redig
03-03-2003, 10:54 PM
stupid question, I think, but I can't get anything but black when i render in VIPER. And it says 95% of the time:

Error:
VIPER contains no surface data to render.
Please make sure VIPER is enabled in Render Options and then render an image.


Well, VIPER IS enabled....so what gives?

Thanks guys

faulknermano
03-03-2003, 11:12 PM
you have to render a frame first with VIPER activated. press F9 to render a frame. also, make sure that you have your surface editor opened as well (if you are editing surfaces).

mattclary
03-04-2003, 06:21 AM
Also, after you do a render (F9), Viper may still not update. If that happens, tweak a setting for your surface a little, i.e. change Specularity by 1% and then back; Viper should update then.