PDA

View Full Version : ZBrush GoZ Not an option in Version 4R5?



GoatDude
01-08-2013, 10:10 PM
I downloaded latest update to Zbrush 4R5. Lightwave no longer shows up as an export option. Any one else having a problem?

Silkrooster
01-08-2013, 10:35 PM
I'll play around with a it a bit. but my gut tells me that because 4R5 is in a new folder, the GOZ data is no longer there and therefore you need to tell ZBrush where Lightwave is again.

Silkrooster
01-08-2013, 10:45 PM
Confirmed. Zbrush had to reinstall the GOZ for each app that is on the system. It specifies that lightwave needs to be closed when installing.

GoatDude
01-09-2013, 07:01 AM
Thanks, I must have screwed up something

3djock
01-11-2013, 09:33 AM
I tried force reinstall and it does not even show Lightwave, not even in the GOZ manual does it show .. How do you reinstall GOZ? I looked in the GOZAPPS no Lightwave so it must be unsurported for 4R5.

dickbill
01-11-2013, 10:49 AM
yes, GoZ searches for cinema4d, maya, max, psd...but no LW11

dickbill
01-11-2013, 11:06 AM
Luckilly i havn't uninstall 4r4. LW Modeler and Layout show up in the list of applications for goz4r4 but NOT in 4r5. (in the preference tab row). So Pixologic forgot in 4r5?

3djock
01-11-2013, 11:27 AM
Luckilly i havn't uninstall 4r4. LW Modeler and Layout show up in the list of applications for goz4r4 but NOT in 4r5. (in the preference tab row). So Pixologic forgot in 4r5?

Yeah, I saved the 4R4 also. I wrote to Pixologic to ask what was up and see what they say..

dickbill
01-11-2013, 11:37 AM
Same here, i open a new thread in the pixologic troubleshooting forums.

Empedokles
01-11-2013, 11:59 AM
GoZ works in R5 as well. After the upgrade I pressed 'clear cache files' and then 'Force reinstall' in the preferences tab and there it was.

3djock
01-11-2013, 12:20 PM
GoZ works in R5 as well. After the upgrade I pressed 'clear cache files' and then 'Force reinstall' in the preferences tab and there it was.

Does not show up in mine you must have been lucky..

GoatDude
01-11-2013, 12:20 PM
I got mine working by shutting down ZBrush and opening Modeler. Create object and hit GoZ. Zbrush launched, and then Modeler and Layout showed up.

3djock
01-11-2013, 12:24 PM
I got mine working by shutting down ZBrush and opening Modeler. Create object and hit GoZ. Zbrush launched, and then Modeler and Layout showed up.

Nope, does not work for me..

zapper1998
01-11-2013, 01:05 PM
finally got zr4 working with 11.0.3
havnt upgraded yet...

dickbill
01-11-2013, 01:14 PM
"I got mine working by shutting down ZBrush and opening Modeler. Create object and hit GoZ. Zbrush launched, and then Modeler and Layout showed up."
"Nope, does not work for me.. "


Me neither. Modeler 11 open 4R4, not R5 when i press GoZ in LW.

3djock
01-11-2013, 02:22 PM
here is the answer I got:

If you are missing any GoZ functionality, it is most commonly caused by either having your anti-virus software running when you installed 4R5 or by removing any earlier versions of ZBrush after upgrading to 4R5.

There is a very simple solution to the issue: perform a clean install. What you you will need to do is first uninstall ZBrush 4R5 from your computer. Next locate and delete the Pixologic folder that is left behind. Once that is done, if you are on Windows locate and delete the \Users\Public\Documents\ZBrushData folder. If you are on Mac locate and delete the \Users\Shared\ZBrushData folder. Make sure you are logged into the computer as an admin user and disable your antivirus software.

Now you can download and install the ZBrush 4R5 full installer from here:
https://www.pixologic.com/zbrush/downloadcenter/instructions/full-installer.php

Once done installing, launch the software and choose the Web Activation method to get activated. After you have activated ZBrush you can turn your antivirus software back on.

Please let us know if you need further assistance. Otherwise, Happy ZBrushing!

Silkrooster
01-11-2013, 11:30 PM
If I recall, I had to specifically select lightwave in the zbrush preferences for it to install lightwave GOZ.

- - - Updated - - -

That was after I sent an object to zbrush from lightwave.

jasonwestmas
01-12-2013, 08:18 AM
To install GoZ-LW send your model to Zbrush through Layout or Modeler. Make sure the model is in Layer1 within lightwave. Zbrush will then add Lightwave to the GoZ list under the "R" button. Zbrush will not look for Lightwave like it does with the other mainstream apps., which is why you must go through i/o in LW.

dickbill
01-12-2013, 10:54 AM
I didn't have to do anything, didn't clear anything and somehow the options for LW appeared in Goz4R5. problem solved.

jasonwestmas
01-12-2013, 11:33 AM
wow, I wish I could solve my problems without doing anything. :)

bazsa73
01-12-2013, 03:48 PM
That was a good one Jason! :D

chikega
06-02-2013, 08:45 AM
I got mine working by shutting down ZBrush and opening Modeler. Create object and hit GoZ. Zbrush launched, and then Modeler and Layout showed up.

Yep, that worked for me. I have LW 11.5 and ZB4R5. New folders "LightWaveLayout" and "LightWaveModeler" were created in C:\Users\Public\Pixologic\GoZApps