PDA

View Full Version : Premiere Pro won't load



creators
11-03-2003, 09:15 PM
I installed Premiere Pro on my Tyan K7 system with T3. It gives me an error that it can't load audio drivers and refuses to open. It tells me to reinstall Premiere Pro. I've installed Premiere Pro on everyone of my other 6 systems without a problem including other Tyan systems. The only difference is that this system has T3. Can anyone help?

Richard
[email protected]

sbrandt
11-17-2003, 05:35 AM
There's nothing on my VideoToaster box but VideoToaster.
I run Premiere and VegasVideo4 together happily on a second machine.

The Toaster is too mission critical to clutter the registery with extra gunk...

I'm sure one of the technoids here could help you solve the audio conflicts, but I'd just as soon not share any IRQs or anything with VT.

Just a dedicated VT box.

djlithium
12-13-2003, 11:37 PM
The reason for this is that Premiere pro needs a sound card with ASIO. The T3 card does not support this. however, you can have more then one sound card in a system, perhaps one that does support ASIO and when you run premiere, it will work with this card.