PDA

View Full Version : Grit Node



Richard Hebert
01-01-2013, 06:56 PM
Hi everyone,

Happy New Year! I've just purchased Kuzey's Metal node pack but can't display them correctly without the grit node installed. I have the .plugin and the .p versions of the free grit node but LW 11.0.3 won't install them. I'm on a Mac Pro (desktop PPC) and I was wondering if any other users had this problem. Any ideas?

Richard

Phil
01-01-2013, 07:45 PM
Where did you get the .plugin from? If you got it from this thread, it should work :

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?130982-ee_gritnode-Mac32-and-Mac64

The .plugin from the author's site (http://katastro.fi/~eetu/gritnode/) is only for Mac32 LW. By default, LW on Mac runs in 64-bit mode. You can switch into that mode by using 'Get Info' and toggling the checkbox on Layout (and Modeler, if you choose).

The .p will be useless to you. It's for legacy LightWave (PowerPC) and no current version of OS X can even run that obsolete version of LW anymore (it needs Rosetta).

Richard Hebert
01-01-2013, 08:02 PM
Thanks, it loaded just fine. Always appreciate the assistance while dancing through the LightWave minefield...