PDA

View Full Version : Edit plugins problem



kcsull
01-01-2013, 02:28 AM
Hi all. I'm a recent starter with LW with ver 9.6 and now with ver 10.1 and Windows 7. When I try to Edit Plugins I get the message " A critical error has occurred and Modeler.exe has stopped working". Can anyone suggest why and/or how to fix this problem? Thanks.

sami
01-01-2013, 03:07 AM
not sure why this is crashing for you. Did you do a default install? Maybe check and see if your logged in user has the correct windows permissions -- hopefully that login is an administrator. Also, double check that the plugins folders you are using are in folders that Lightwave can write to. This may not be the reason, but it is a good first step to check...

personally I havent experienced this, but I skipped version 10 and went from 9.6 to 11...

kcsull
01-01-2013, 03:35 AM
Thanks sami I still have v10 installed and there is no problem with Edit Plugins there. When I installed 10.1 it was an upgrade from v10 which was an upgrade from v9.6.

sami
01-01-2013, 04:00 AM
Thanks sami I still have v10 installed and there is no problem with Edit Plugins there. When I installed 10.1 it was an upgrade from v10 which was an upgrade from v9.6.

are you saying this crash occurs in 9.6 & 10.1 but not in 10.0 ? And are you saying you have 10.1 & 10 installed side by side?

Also do you have the 32bit & 64bit versions of Layout & Modeler installed for each version?

I've heard there are issues with confusing plugin settings when running multiple versions concurrently or in successive order (especially if the Hub is still running when you use a different version).

I successfully run Layout & Modeler 11.03 in both 64bit & 32 bit versions (all of which are installed on my machine - I still have LW 9.6.1 both 32bit & 64bit installed too) and I don't have any problems. HOWEVER, I only use one type of app at a time - like if I'm using Layout 11.03 32bit because I have a plugin that only works in 32bit, then I do NOT run other bit versions or number version of Modeler at the same time - and I make sure that 32bit 11.03 Hub is running at that time. But I might run Modeler 32bit 11.03 at the same time as Layout 32bit 11.03 and that is fine.

But, assuming I then need to do something in Layout 64bit 11.03, then I would QUIT Layout 32bit, Modeler 32bit and wait a moment and then make sure in the System Tray (for windows) that the Hub is exited too. Then I make sure and launch the 64bit version (which should launch the 64bit version of the Hub too) and then all works fine.

It is also possible that switching between different version numbers & bit program versions of LW may be giving you a headache. And if that is not the issue, then it is still a good idea to quit all of one type of app (including the hub) before running a different version of LW.... Try that out see if it helps.

kcsull
01-01-2013, 06:04 AM
Sami, I have both 10 and 10.1 installed not 9.6 and both 32bit.I have separate Shortcuts on the desktop for each version. I only run one version at a time and think your comments about the Hub are spot-on. The senario is ; ver 10 Modeler running No Error. If I send a loaded object to Layout that version is 10.1 and An Error. Modeler 10.1 An Error sent to Layout again 10.1 An Error. I hope that makes sense to you as it completely confuses me.

sami
01-01-2013, 09:06 AM
Sami, I have both 10 and 10.1 installed not 9.6 and both 32bit.I have separate Shortcuts on the desktop for each version. I only run one version at a time and think your comments about the Hub are spot-on. The senario is ; ver 10 Modeler running No Error. If I send a loaded object to Layout that version is 10.1 and An Error. Modeler 10.1 An Error sent to Layout again 10.1 An Error. I hope that makes sense to you as it completely confuses me.

I'm still not 100% clear what you have installed. From what you say, it sounds like you have v10 32bit installed and v10.1 32bit - and nothing else - no 64bit and 9.x or 11.x installs? Is that correct?

If so, that is odd to me and could be the cause of your problems. You should have uninstalled v10.0 32bit BEFORE installing 10.1 32bit - at least that's what I would have done. And having TWO 32bit version 10's could be causing your problem. Is there any reason you want them both installed? It sounds like you accidentally installed them both thinking that the installation would replace the other?? I'm not sure... I can't think of a reason I would want 10.0 and 10.1 on the same system...

Anyway, to be safe, personally, I would only ever have ONE version of 32bit and 64bit of any given major point release of Lightwave. Meaning, only one version of 32bit Lightwave 10.x -- it's ok to have 32bit 10.x and 64bit 10.x but I would not have 10.0 32bit and 10.1 32bit OR I would also not have 10.0 32bit and 10.1 64bit. I would have 10.0 32bit and 10.0 64bit OR 10.1 32bit and 10.1 64bit. Make sense?

And I say all this not being Newtek and not being an expert in installations. I've also skipped version 10 myself, but on one machine I have successfully installed 9.6.1 32bit & 64bit AND 11.03 32bit & 64bit -- taking care to only ever run one point release at a time and only one type 32bit or 64bit at a time, as I mentioned regarding the Hub in the last post. And all that has worked fine so far. Sorry if that is not the answer you were hoping for, but I thought I'd throw my guesses at your query.

kcsull
01-01-2013, 04:57 PM
Sami, I have uninstalled v10 so only have 10.1 running. The Hub is working as I can use the Send Object to Layout command successfully.
The error still persists. The Hub on the Task Bar reads "Hub Newtek Lightwave 10" Should it be a 10.1 Hub ? I'm clutching at straws.

jaf
01-01-2013, 07:49 PM
Not sure about 10 and 10.1, but the only way I could fix this problem in 9.61 was to uninstal and reinstall. Deleting the configs didn't work for me.

sami
01-02-2013, 12:34 AM
I'd suggest the same thing as what jaf said. At this stage it is possible your 10.1 is corrupted somehow? It might be best to uninstall everything and then reinstall 10.1. Once everything is uninstalled reboot before reinstalling and you can install 10.1 32bit & 64bit side by side, just don't run them with their hubs simultaneously. I would guess that would work for you.

kcsull
01-02-2013, 02:39 AM
Thanks sami and jaf. I reinstalled LW 10.1 and the problem is solved. Sorry for the hassle and thanks once again