PDA

View Full Version : Layout UI in LW10.1 gets weird colors



CharlieL
12-31-2012, 09:00 AM
I have installed LW 10.1, 64-bit on a ASUS laptop with 64-bit Win7, but I have never got it to behave
as expected on this computer, therefore I mainly produce on another 64-bit Vista machine at work.
Modeler is alright, but Layout is curious. I can only start Layout directly from the Program Files-folder
on my E-disk. The configs are located at my C-disk (User/.Newtek).

If I start from any shortcut, like in the Win 7 Start-up menu, the Layout UI gets weird colors (black,
magenta, cyan and so on). I must start directly from Layout.exe in the bin-folder in order to get it working.
Every time. If I next time use any shortcut when starting Layout the problems are back again. When I get
those strange colors I shut it down and delete the confings, then I can start from the bin-folder,
but it is very annoying.

Modeler seems to behave right so modeling is possible to do at home, but Layout makes me frustrated.
Can I do something more than deleting the Layout configs in order to stop this happen all the time?

I have read that 10.0 configs must be avoided, but as I delete the 10.1 configs the 10.0-s are not involved.
Any suggestion?

nickdigital
01-02-2013, 10:54 PM
Have you tried making shortcuts that make use of the -c flag to redirect your configs to a different folder?

CharlieL
01-03-2013, 01:35 AM
Have you tried making shortcuts that make use of the -c flag to redirect your configs to a different folder?

Well it is more than a year back that I made the install, but as I remember it I used the -c method.
However at some time I got troubles with Layout. In fact I havenīt used LW much on my laptop, but
now it would be handy to also do some work at home.

As I donīt have older LW-versions installed on this laptop I expected LW to work without a hassle
"out of the box", and not need any extra measures. It seems now that a total reinstall with the -c flag
is the only way out of this. I will test that, because now I always have to delete the configs before
starting Layout, otherwise I will get those weird colors.

Thanks Nickdigital for commenting. It helps me to think right.

Lewis
01-03-2013, 04:00 AM
There is no install with -c flag. That's something you can add/remove at any time and it just redirect configs file to desired location (usually into Lw folder to be self-contained).

mine is set this way (onto LW Icon)

C:\LW11\bin\Layout.exe -i -cC:\LW11\configs\

CharlieL
01-03-2013, 05:55 AM
There is no install with -c flag. That's something you can add/remove at any time and it just redirect configs file to desired location (usually into Lw folder to be self-contained).

Thanks Lewis,
But the curious thing is then why I get these strange UI-colors as I only have one location for
the configs. They are in C:\Users\.NewTek\LightWave\10\ but the applications are in
E:\Program Files\NewTek\Lightwave10. C-drive is a SSD-type and E-drive is a traditional
harddrive, but that shouldnīt matter in this case.

I canīt get into my head that redirecting the configs to the E-drive would make any difference,
as I do not have any other LW-configs that could confuse. Maybe some error in my install?

Lewis
01-03-2013, 05:57 AM
Can you post screengrab of "strange colors". I'm not sure do you thing about Colorspace change or somethign else.

Can you try to switch color-space to Linear and then then check ? Maybe you used some monitor colorprofile in LW ?

CharlieL
01-03-2013, 06:58 AM
Can you post screengrab of "strange colors". I'm not sure do you thing about Colorspace change or somethign else.

Can you try to switch color-space to Linear and then then check ? Maybe you used some monitor colorprofile in LW ?

This is how it looks:
110178

As far as I know I have not made any changes to colorspace. It is a bit hard to navigate in the UI now as it is so weird.
Maybe tonight I get time to check up the details.

Thank you Lewis for your effort.

Lewis
01-03-2013, 07:11 AM
well that is weird, I've never seen such ugly colorscheme in LW :).

So you say if you start directly from layout.exe then it's fine ? If that's case then must be configs issue somehow 'coz shortcut is redirecting layout to read configs form some location and those seem to be broken :(.

MarcusM
01-03-2013, 07:22 AM
Here are some solutions:
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?120570-Screwed-up-Color-UI-Lw-10-0

CharlieL
01-03-2013, 08:23 AM
Here are some solutions:
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?120570-Screwed-up-Color-UI-Lw-10-0

Thanks Marcus,
That thread made it a lot clearer. I have to look into this again tonight and make my hands dirty.
Now I know what it is about.

Thank you.

randysolo
02-05-2013, 01:35 PM
Thanks Marcus,
That thread made it a lot clearer. I have to look into this again tonight and make my hands dirty.
Now I know what it is about.

Thank you.

Were you able to figure this out. It's happening to me too!

thanks,

Powersolo

CharlieL
02-05-2013, 02:21 PM
Were you able to figure this out. It's happening to me too!

thanks,

Powersolo

I tried to solve it but havenīt had the time to go deeper into it. It is about changes in the
10.1 version versus 10.0.
I tried to change the LW10-64.CFG That is the Layout configs. But that effort did not solve it.
It is about that the colorspace definitions are getting wrong.

I am not so fond of the c- thing, when you make a search path to an alias. Because if you start
from another alias, for example the Start-menu, then the problem returns. One must always use
the right alias. That is easy to oversee.

Now I just throw away the config-file and start up clean. A drawback is that I have to do search for files
and so because Layout does not remember what I have done last. If you add any plugins it may not
remember it so you have to reinstall it next time again. Another way is not to quit Layout ;-)

So now I have a routine that before I start Layout I will always delete LW10-64.CFG
Modeler works as expected, so there is no problem with that.

I have to look into this problem again when I get the time.

xchrisx
02-05-2013, 04:37 PM
The difference is the way the color space information gets stored between 10 and 10.1. If i remember correctly in the difference is using quotes in the (.lws) scene files. I believe if you remove those colorspace lines it should work. Just remember to set the color space settings once you do and save. Moral of the story, stay in either 10 or 10.1 don't go back in forth or stuff can get messed up. Hope that helps.

-chris

CharlieL
02-06-2013, 01:11 AM
The difference is the way the color space information gets stored between 10 and 10.1.
If i remember correctly in the difference is using quotes in the (.lws) scene files. I believe if you remove those
colorspace lines it should work. Just remember to set the color space settings once you do and save. Moral of the
story, stay in either 10 or 10.1 don't go back in forth or stuff can get messed up. Hope that helps.

-chris

Well, I am not longer quite shure which version I am running. When I checked in About Lightwave it said
Rev 2067 (Win64) 16-dec-2010. It doesnīt say if it is 10.0 or 10.1 and my colorspace is set to Linear everywhere.
But I only have this version on my laptop and no other versions, so it is obvious to me that it is not the full truth
that is presented. There must be other obstacles as well but I do not have the knowledge to sort it out.

Sorry to say I have become used to this. I have been with LW since version 5.0 on Mac (that hardly worked).
Now I am on a PC but I canīt remember any update that just worked "out of the box". There have always been
struggles and not so seldom I have got corrupted configs on an earlier version at update.

It is a hard thing to get a correct install of Lightwave. It needs experience and knowhow.

Danner
02-06-2013, 02:56 AM
The problem happens when you load a 10.1 (or newer) scene in 10.0 or older Lightwave. The config gets confused with the new naming conventions of the color space and it gets screwed up. Recreate your configs by deleting them and restarting lightwave. Make a backup of the configs while you are at it. Or better yet, use a newer version of Lightwave.

CharlieL
02-06-2013, 04:16 AM
The problem happens when you load a 10.1 (or newer) scene in 10.0 or older Lightwave.
The config gets confused with the new naming conventions of the color space and it gets screwed up. Recreate your
configs by deleting them and restarting lightwave. Make a backup of the configs while you are at it. Or better yet,
use a newer version of Lightwave.

Yes, that is one part of the problem. But I have only one version on my laptop. Not two different. If I donīt put the
Layout configs in the trash-bin before I start I get weird UI-colors. So itīs not just a mix between 10.0 and 10.1 issue
as I don't have more than one install on this computer.

Backup of corrupted configs dosenīt seem to be very smart.

A newer version is always a safe answer to everything, but this is about very a basic function in the software.
It is about the UI. How people are able to use the interface. It is fundamental.

Danner
02-06-2013, 04:44 AM
It's not because you have two versions, it's because you loaded a newer scene that is in that respect incompatible with the older versions of lightwave. This did happen to me once, fixed it, then installed the next point realease shortly afterwards. Back then there was a message posted by someone at newtek with instructions on how to handle this issue and why it happened, it was a mess, and apparently still is for people needing to use older versions for watever reason. When Lightwave gets fixed it does it with newer versions, instead of patches so unless you upgrade you have to deal with this.

You can fix your config to a working one by editing it. Just Remove the quotes around the colorspace presets.

So where it reads:
EndPlugin
ColorSpaceViewer "sRGB" "none"
ColorSpaceSurfaceColor "sRGB" "none"
ColorSpaceLightColor "sRGB" "none"
ColorSpacePaletteFiles "sRGB" "none"
ColorSpace8BitFiles "sRGB" "none"
ColorSpaceFloatFiles "Linear" "none"
ColorSpaceAlpha "Linear" "none"
ColorSpaceOutput "sRGB" "none"
ColorSpaceOutputAlpha "Linear" "none"

change it to:
EndPlugin
ColorSpaceViewer sRGB none
ColorSpaceSurfaceColor sRGB none
ColorSpaceLightColor sRGB none
ColorSpacePaletteFiles sRGB none
ColorSpace8BitFiles sRGB none
ColorSpaceFloatFiles Linear none
ColorSpaceAlpha Linear none
ColorSpaceOutput sRGB none
ColorSpaceOutputAlpha Linear none

CharlieL
02-06-2013, 05:51 AM
change it to:
EndPlugin
ColorSpaceViewer sRGB none
ColorSpaceSurfaceColor sRGB none
ColorSpaceLightColor sRGB none
ColorSpacePaletteFiles sRGB none
ColorSpace8BitFiles sRGB none
ColorSpaceFloatFiles Linear none
ColorSpaceAlpha Linear none
ColorSpaceOutput sRGB none
ColorSpaceOutputAlpha Linear none

Thank you for your suggestion.

I did change the lines in the config file exactly as written here.
Then I opened Layout and got this on my screen:

111193

It is easier to trash the configs before opening Layout. Then it works.
And I know I can solve it if I update for 695 USD.

Danner
02-06-2013, 06:34 AM
Odd that the change didn't work. Is that the latest version of LW you can download if you log in to your NewTek user account?

CharlieL
02-06-2013, 08:39 AM
Odd that the change didn't work. Is that the latest version of LW you can download if you log in to your NewTek user account?

I thought the same and decided to update. So I did that and also added the -c thing to the shortcut in order to separate configs. It is running now. But I have no clue on how long it will work. Lets see.

xchrisx
02-07-2013, 04:36 PM
Or once you get your 10.0 configs setup properly... make them readonly and it should prevent it from getting screwed up. But realistically you should use 10.1 and ditch your old install of 10.0

CharlieL
02-08-2013, 01:53 AM
HI,
I made a new install and after that it has worked as expected. So, it is obvious the former
was 10.0 but now I have 10.1
I have opened different scene-files from different sources and I have closed Layout a few
times and started again. Before I did not quit Layout during the day because of the problems.

And Danner, thank you for your patience and all suggestions in order to find a solution.
It helped at last. I appreciate your support.

Now it is easier to focus on the tasks at hand.

Danner
02-08-2013, 03:30 AM
Glad you got it sorted.