PDA

View Full Version : Offset for a mdd loaded file



vector
12-27-2012, 05:38 AM
I have a character with a mdd loaded. Is possible to offset its Y position (or any channel) to fix it to the ground?

nickdigital
12-27-2012, 10:07 AM
Yeah, in the mdd panel there should be an option for parent or something similar. If you parent your model to a null you can then move the null as if it were an offset. I'm describing all this while not in front of Layout so my explanation may not be accurate so apologies in advance.

RebelHill
12-27-2012, 12:41 PM
U can also use the MDD node... feed the output from node to a vector add, feed in a constant vector (so, MDD + vec)... result to destination.

RebelHill
12-27-2012, 12:50 PM
U can also use the MDD node... feed the output from node to a vector add, feed in a constant vector (so, MDD + vec)... result to destination.

vector
12-28-2012, 12:21 AM
I was tried the null but it doesn´t work.

What RH said works (as usual) so his nodes tutorials will be my next christmas gift :)

Thomas Leitner
12-28-2012, 03:07 AM
I have a character with a mdd loaded. Is possible to offset its Y position (or any channel) to fix it to the ground?
In the MD Reader Settings change "Apply Cache To:" to "Object Space". Now you can change any channel.
ciao
Thomas