PDA

View Full Version : UV Imaginator crashes



jimiclaybrooks
12-19-2012, 12:50 PM
I've been using UV Imaginator since forever. Lately, its been crashing alot, and its gettn really old. Larry, of all people, told me awhile back that he used another plugin. I was wondering what some of you use for generating uv map size?

nickdigital
12-19-2012, 12:58 PM
I've been using this one.
CopyUV
http://splotchdog.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=32:cuv&catid=11:lightwaveplugins&Itemid=161

jimiclaybrooks
12-19-2012, 02:12 PM
Many thanks Nickdigital, have a great day

jimiclaybrooks
12-19-2012, 09:36 PM
Nickdigital, I neglected to mention, I'm still working in 9.0. Especially for modeling. 9.6 acts very strange when I do large models, something in the open GL I think. Anyway, I don't think Copy UV works in 9.0, cause its crashing too. I think I may have to reinstall my config files, which I hate to do. But looks like I don't have an option.

nickdigital
12-19-2012, 09:59 PM
Why not upgrade to 9.6.1 It's available to you since you're still on 9. You're definitely missing out on a lot of updates if you're still on 9. The 9 cycle got all he way up to 9.6.1. 9.6 alone was a major update that allowed a lot if 3rd party development. That might be why that plugin is crashing.

Misread that you've tried 9.6. Have you tried updating your video card drivers?

erikals
12-19-2012, 11:05 PM
UV Imaginator seems to work alright here, LW10 / LW11...
when does it crash ?

jimiclaybrooks
12-20-2012, 12:00 PM
Erikals, as soon as I pick a size for the map and hit generate, LWave crashes. If I don't save the uv map before I hit the generate button, I lose it too. And as for the 9.1 thing, as I understand it, there was a bug in 9.1 that gave me fits with the graph editor. I use Maestro exclusively in my animating, and it was really slow when I tried to use 9.1. I can use 9.6, but its not as fast as 9.0 either. What I've been doing is building and animating in 9, and rendering in 9.6. So far its been good for me. Its just been in the last few days that UVimaginator has been doing this.

nickdigital
12-20-2012, 01:05 PM
You've tried clearing configs and rescanning plugins? Maybe there's a problem with your model though I doubt that would be the case.

You could try TrueArt's plugin but it's a commercial one.
http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/VMapManager

erikals
12-20-2012, 02:56 PM
i always generate a 4096px map, but so far no crashes in LW10 / LW11...

maybe as Nick says, it's a config problem...

i tried misc stuff to make it crash in LW11, but no go so far...

maybe share an object that crashes, i can test it over here...


i know Maestro has problems in LW10 / LW11 though...
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?127841-tcb-vs-bezier&p=1242281#post1242281

nickdigital
12-20-2012, 11:03 PM
The crude workaround would be to do a print screen and crop to square proportions. Scaling up your screen grab will be blurry but at least you have a work flow that's reliable.

erikals
12-20-2012, 11:25 PM
i think you can export an .eps or .ai of the UV too?...

edit: yep, just export an eps and use view>Texture UV...

Waves of light
12-21-2012, 02:40 AM
What's your system spec? I can't see it being a poor one if you're doing animation on it.

But add to the suggestions above:

1. Backup configs and kill them, then reload LW and see if UV Imaginator works then
2. Check for bad geometry (e.g. 2 point polys)
3. Run LW9.6 in administrator mode. Clutching at straws here, but UV imaginator needs read and write access to complete the task.

Ricky.

jimiclaybrooks
12-23-2012, 09:23 AM
Thanks guys, I think I'll have to redo my configs, which is of course the very last option. I've been having problems with certain plugins anyway. I know that because I've had to redo my configs at least twice before. Someone's plugin is killing my obj export option, which is a real bummer since you know how important obj files can be. Funny thing, it doesn't bother any of the other export options, just the obj. format. Hmmmmmmm! Well, I'll try and uninstall the configs to see of it works. What I really want is to upgrade to 11, but alas, finances won't allow it just yet. So thanks again for all the help, its much appreciated.

Philbert
12-23-2012, 07:22 PM
I've discovered I actually like it much better to go to File > Export > EPS. I pick Texture UV, Draw To Scale, and I believe I usually set it at 20.0 for a 2048 texture. Then it loads into Photoshop on a transparent layer. Changing that 20 number will make the lines thicker or thinner.

jimiclaybrooks
12-23-2012, 10:03 PM
thanks philbert, I'll try that.

erikals
12-23-2012, 10:06 PM
note,
an eps is a vector file, it doesn't really have a resolution, the reso can be set in photoshop when importing the eps.
(one of the good things about eps...)

small video :santa:
UV Texture, EPS - http://youtu.be/yn4mYU-bxSk

jimiclaybrooks
12-23-2012, 10:07 PM
Agreed! Indeed!!

Philbert
12-23-2012, 10:34 PM
Oh, you probably want to turn off Draw Grid as well.

Edit: Sorry didn't realize there were more posts.

Waves of light
12-24-2012, 07:04 AM
Yer, I haven't been getting thread post notifications lately either.