PDA

View Full Version : Locking timeline start & end frames.



jeric_synergy
12-05-2012, 10:08 PM
It's possible in the GE to scroll past the beginning of the animation. This alters the MAIN TIMELINE start frame. :devil:

I think this is Very Bad. While it may be nice to go to frames prior to the start frame in the GE to setup repeating keyframes, it definitely should not have any repercussions in the Main Timeline.


IMO this is a bug, but I'll frame it as a Feature Request (FReq): Explicit LOCKS on Start/End frames to prevent this behavior, defaulting to LOCKED. :twak:

nickdigital
12-06-2012, 10:22 AM
In the GE options enable "Use Layout Frame Range".

jeric_synergy
12-06-2012, 11:40 AM
Dammit, that's the third time I've asked for that, isn't it? :twak: 8~ :bangwall:

Sooooo many options.... THANKS nick! :bowdown:


(Although, I mutter as I walk away kicking the wall, a little LOCK icon near the start/end fields would be a LOT more apparent.....)

Hail
12-07-2012, 03:28 AM
Really nice... I was sorta scratching my head about this n wondering why such a feature didn't exist.
But good to know its not a case of it not being there but a case of we just being noobs. :D

jeric_synergy
12-07-2012, 07:47 AM
But good to know its not a case of it not being there but a case of we just being noobs. :D
Ouch!