PDA

View Full Version : Rectangle select?



KellyGriffin
12-05-2012, 11:43 AM
In Modeler, Dan Ablan's courseware talks about various ways of selecting, but (for example) if I were to make a sphere, then want to select a "cap" from it to make a dome, there also has to be a way to rectangle select what I want instead of RT>lasso the area (which Dan doesn't mention) or some of the other methods, no?

--Kelly

sami
12-05-2012, 12:06 PM
Double post so answer's in the other thread. :)

KellyGriffin
12-05-2012, 09:40 PM
Oops, didn't mean to... the site was getting hung up when I posted, and I must not have been paying attention when I did it again (sorry)...