PDA

View Full Version : Disks numeric radius, can it be changed to diameter? in Modeler



sublimationman
12-05-2012, 03:10 AM
I am always need to draw circles to a particular diameter but the numeric panel is in radius. I know I can enter a mathematical equation such as 4/2 " to get a radius of 2 for a 4" circle but I would much rather have the numeric panel set to diameter as I can't ever see myself needing radius.

That was a long winded way of me asking can I change it from Radius to Diameter in the numeric panel? Lightwave 11.03

BigHache
12-05-2012, 06:50 AM
You just jinxed 11.5!!! But seriously, yes that would be a nice change.

nickdigital
12-05-2012, 11:11 AM
Submit a feature request.

sublimationman
12-05-2012, 02:22 PM
Hmmm... Never submitted a feature request before. Is there an official method?

nickdigital
12-05-2012, 02:34 PM
Hmmm... Never submitted a feature request before. Is there an official method?

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?73226-Bug-Report-and-Feature-Request-System-Instructions

Snosrap
12-06-2012, 06:40 AM
But seriously, yes that would be a nice change. Please - no change, just an option.

sublimationman
12-06-2012, 07:25 PM
OK Submitted a request to have it an "option"

Thanks all

LW_Will
12-07-2012, 02:40 AM
a toggle if you must...