PDA

View Full Version : Install STUDIO to 330?



stenka
11-25-2012, 06:11 AM
Is it possible to change the installation of 330 to Tricaster Studio type of software?
Or even have Tricaster to have to choose at start which software to load?
We have the Tricaster Studio already and now we are thinking about getting 3 play 330, but we need the Studio environment more.

SBowie
11-25-2012, 06:58 AM
Not possible, no. If you need instant replay, but also need your Studio, you might consider a TimeWarp (TW-42 model), instead, if a 3Play is not in the budget.

stenka
11-25-2012, 12:43 PM
We got timewarp but the need for 3play is minimal. So Studio type 3 cam switching with text generation overlays is not possible?
Sorry im propably asking stupid stuff

SBowie
11-25-2012, 05:33 PM
330 isn't really meant to serve as a switcher, and does not support a dsk layer on any output.