PDA

View Full Version : More RAM in a TC 40??



Patrick Flasch
11-19-2012, 02:39 PM
Would more RAM in a TC 40 help the program run any better?
In general, I've always found that a computer runs better the more RAM it has installed!

I noticed that it had 2 slots open for add'l RAM! hmmmm....

Is this supported???

SBowie
11-19-2012, 03:16 PM
It would be a good idea to stop thinking of TriCaster as a 'computer'. Best consider it a 'device'. And no, more (or different) RAM is not necessarily a good thing for TriCaster purposes, sorry.

TakeOneDigital
11-19-2012, 11:28 PM
I agree. Do not mess "under the hood" of your Tricaster. The only time I hit the "desktop" of mine is for offloading media files and using txt to input stream id's. Otherwise, a Tricaster is a dedicated machine. Don't mess with it! This is how I can run a flawless show not worrying about lockups and even input or offload to
USB even during a show (not recommended).

joedemax
11-27-2012, 08:49 AM
+1

Think of the TriCaster as an appliance, and not as a general purpose computer. NewTek built it to do everything it needed to do, and they gave it sufficient RAM to do it!