PDA

View Full Version : Easiest way to get Ambient Occlusion on a total scene?



Costanel
11-14-2012, 03:39 AM
Hey,

I'm looking for a way to get a fast and good Ambient Occlusion pass of an already textured scene. I've tried the render buffer, but that doesn't get the results I want and is really slow. I would like to have complete control over the Ambient Occlusion(so also be able to use interpolated AO).
It would be even cooler if I could get it working in VPR, since I currently do most renders in VPR. :)

So, how do you set-up an AO-pass?

Thanks!

Brötje
11-14-2012, 03:59 AM
I think this is a good tutorial:

http://lightwiki.net/wiki/Multipass_Rendering_with_Filter_Node_Editors

Sensei
11-14-2012, 07:12 AM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i5Ti9kZRGI8

MarcusM
11-14-2012, 08:13 AM
DP Dome can be helpfull in some situations, it is fast.
You can set up Occlusion range.

dpont
11-14-2012, 08:24 AM
DP Dome can be helpfull in some situations, it is fast.
You can set up Occlusion range.

..As I can see, a few options are missing in the panel,
you should download the last version of DP Light,
it is faster when going to map with Backdrop or new Image option.

Denis.

MarcusM
11-14-2012, 08:27 AM
Thank you for info. I use DP Dome to bake texture in my last low poly object (LW-gallery-finished) iveco daily. It is fast, "shadows" are soft, very low grain. :thumbsup:

lertola2
11-14-2012, 08:28 PM
I have been plugging the occlusion node into the alpha channel in dpont's Node Pixel Filter (see attached). It does not get much easier than that.

109152

Costanel
11-15-2012, 01:56 PM
Thanks for the answers. :)

I was aware of the Dome-solution, for this to work however, I would have to remove all my textures. I'd rather not do this because I would have to use separate models.

I noticed the PixelFilter and Compositing Buffer Export only allow exporting to separate files, is there a way(except for EXRTrader) to export these buffer as layers in the same file? (for instance PSD or EXR) I'm currently trying to use Blender for compositing work, and using all those different files really screws up the readability of my node-setup.

EDIT: By the way: I discover that by using the (DP)Dome-light with a white-shadow, black light and a negative value will add occlusion on a current scene will only add occlusion-shadows, without affecting the lighting in a scene. Perhaps a cool gimmick to know about. :)
For the LW Dome-light this does not work in VPR though, but only in F9 renders...
(not really useful for compositing though...)

toby
11-17-2012, 12:24 PM
..As I can see, a few options are missing in the panel,
you should download the last version of DP Light,
it is faster when going to map with Backdrop or new Image option.

Denis.
I was just going to post some examples of DP Dome vs. backdrop radiosity; DP Dome turns out to be both slower and more grainy than radiosity, but I'm using LW 9.6, and I guess there's no new version of DP Light for it. Is it faster/cleaner than radiosity now?

dpont
11-17-2012, 01:22 PM
I was just going to post some examples of DP Dome vs. backdrop radiosity; DP Dome turns out to be both slower and more grainy than radiosity, but I'm using LW 9.6, and I guess there's no new version of DP Light for it. Is it faster/cleaner than radiosity now?

I compared to older versions of DP Light,
these options for DP Dome Light are available for LW9.6
but not ported to MacUB yet,

This is like comparing the Sky Light of Sunsky
with ambient radiosity and blurred background (Sunsky Environment),
I wouldn't discussing this myself (there's a thread in this forum),
the last DP Dome version is closer to Sky Light
with an explicit hemispherical mode
and a choice between faster backdrop or an image.

DP Light 11 has LW Unified Sampling
(may need to increase Light Samples though).

Denis.

Taro Yoshimoto
11-18-2012, 06:02 PM
WHere can I find that PFnode for 64bit? it's a third party node isn't it?

@ lertola2: strangely plugin the occlusion into the alpha have absolutly no effect here. the alpha is all white. something I am missing?

M-X
04-16-2013, 06:58 AM
Hi there, I used to use Shader Miester but it is not supported in 11.5 so now use the Ambient occlusion buffer within lightwave.
It saves out a separate image for the occlusion without having to change lighting or any of your textures, very useful. Hope this helps

Tutorial link below:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1SsGSx0dd9Q

Lightwolf
04-16-2013, 09:09 AM
Hi there, I used to use Shader Miester but it is not supported in 11.5...
Actually it is.
However, if you encounter an issue, please report it so we can fix it.

Cheers,
Mike

Tobian
04-16-2013, 11:18 AM
It isn't supported? Huh? I use it all the time, ShaderMeister is awesome! I also MUCH prefer the look of DP's Occlusion node set to ranged to the look of the native occlusion. It produces an indefinitely superior occlusion IMHO. I also largely have to use ShaderMeister, because of scenarios which involve windows.. I.e. if you use the native or the DP Node pixel filter, then anything which is transparent will become opaque, so anything behind glass won't receive occlusion. It's quite easy to build networks which makes off the glass and make it transparent in ShaderMeister. I expect Sensei's global node editors could be used to similar effect.

djwaterman
04-18-2013, 03:10 AM
Tobian, do you mind explaining your method for glass using ShaderMeister, I Figured having the glass surfaces just a solid white but partly transparent to allow the occlusion of objects behind to show up a bit.

The thing is that sometimes a bright reflection might play over a glass surface and you would certainly not want any occlusion showing through that area.

Surrealist.
04-18-2013, 03:42 AM
I noticed the PixelFilter and Compositing Buffer Export only allow exporting to separate files, is there a way(except for EXRTrader) to export these buffer as layers in the same file? (for instance PSD or EXR) I'm currently trying to use Blender for compositing work, and using all those different files really screws up the readability of my node-setup.

How about PSD Export for everything but the AO pass and then do the AO pass in Buffer Export and join them in PS or Gimp? Then save as file type you need in Blender.

MarcusM
04-18-2013, 04:02 AM
How about PSD Export for everything but the AO pass and then do the AO pass in Buffer Export and join them in PS or Gimp? Then save as file type you need in Blender.

I made something like you described:
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?134461-Tip-Tutorial-Bake-textures-UV-borders-prepare-in-PS-Unity

Snosrap
04-20-2013, 10:52 PM
I have been plugging the occlusion node into the alpha channel in dpont's Node Pixel Filter (see attached). It does not get much easier than that.

109152 Well your gonna have to explain how easy it is because it doesn't work for me. :)

dpont
04-20-2013, 11:54 PM
Well your gonna have to explain how easy it is because it doesn't work for me. :)

As you can see there are two enabled options Pixel Filter NE on its screenshot,
not just plug and play.

Denis.

antik22
08-07-2013, 07:03 AM
I just tried and it's not working in LightWave 11.6
When I set it up in LightWave 11.5.1 everything renders just fine.

As you can see there are two enabled options Pixel Filter NE on its screenshot,
not just plug and play.

Denis.

dpont
08-07-2013, 08:06 AM
I just tried and it's not working in LightWave 11.6
When I set it up in LightWave 11.5.1 everything renders just fine.

I can get it in the 11.6 pre-release.

Denis.

dee
08-07-2013, 11:16 AM
I just tried and it's not working in LightWave 11.6
When I set it up in LightWave 11.5.1 everything renders just fine.

Same here. I have the latest plugins and 11.6 x64 on Windows 7.

antik22
08-08-2013, 04:56 AM
Hi Denis, could you please point out to me, how did you manage it? Or is it just temporary thing, since it's LW11.6 pre release?

dpont
08-08-2013, 05:46 AM
Hi Denis, could you please point out to me, how did you manage it? Or is it just temporary thing, since it's LW11.6 pre release?

The pre-release is indeed a beta version,
this issue is related to Pixel Filter shading and Perspective Camera,
still waiting for clarification,

I use this workaround:
switch to the Classic Camera, render (well)
switch to the Perspective Camera again, render fine.

Denis.

antik22
08-08-2013, 06:33 AM
Thank you very much Denis for workaround explanation!
I'm currently working on something and would like to use this technique for the very first time in composing.
I have so much to discover with your great set of tools. Thanks!