PDA

View Full Version : How to keep the camera static



esallett
11-13-2012, 03:43 AM
I have been loosing my mind this morning, and I am sure its very simple, but I can't get the camera to be static over frames. It is moving in and out, even though there are no other keyframes on the time line!

If anyone could shed some light on how to fix this it would be greatly appreciated! :)

- - - Updated - - -

Oh, I am in lightwave 10

zardoz
11-13-2012, 04:49 AM
well go to the graph editor and choose fit all to see if are there any keyframes. check if the camera is parented to any object that is moving. See if you have fractional keyframes...
these are some options

esallett
11-13-2012, 04:58 AM
All frames are shown, and its not parented. And no fractional frames!
Thank you for those options though!

Lewis
11-13-2012, 05:30 AM
you say "No other keyframes". If you have only ONE key than it's weird but if you have few keyframes then change your camera curve to be Linear.

Greenlaw
11-13-2012, 05:40 AM
Sounds pretty weird. Could it be an envelope on the lens instead? Maybe the cam is static but scene is moving?

If you're still having trouble, post the scene file with only the camera and we'll take a look at it.

G.

silviotoledo
11-13-2012, 10:29 AM
Just select both keyframes and set tension to 1.
If you preffer, set to linear.

This is probably the tension in the spline curve in graph editor, wich prevents unnatural animation.

Also take a look. there must be additive keyframes or a modifier channel on camera!

Send uas the scens with da camera motion only.

jeric_synergy
11-13-2012, 11:10 PM
Another possibility: When you first start Layout and the Camera is unkeyframed, it will move to accommodate any items you add, that is, it'll try to keep everything in view. (At least, it used to do this.) Once you make even ONE user keyframe, it will stop jumping around.

I think it will still show a keyframe at frame zero, but it's not a 'real' keyframe until the user makes one. An auto-keyframe probably qualifies too.

++
BTW, if you REALLY want a diagnosis, the surest/fastest way is to Package the scene and attach it to your post. Not you, but some posters seem to think we're telepathic out here. :grumpy:

++
No one has even mentioned TARGETING yet.

stevenpalomino
11-14-2012, 12:20 AM
Not you, but some posters seem to think we're telepathic out here. :grumpy:
.

What?! You're not?! :compbeati:ohmy:

So... the camera itself is moving or just the focal length?

The only other thing I can think of is try setting your max frames to something like 1000 to see if you accidentally created a keyframe on some random frame that isn't showing in your timeline..

esallett
11-14-2012, 02:52 AM
I have fixed it!!! :jam:

well.. with help from you all!! It was a keyframe at 99999! Always the simplest answer!

But many thanks for all your help! :thumbsup:

stevenpalomino
11-14-2012, 10:03 AM
I have fixed it!!! :jam:

well.. with help from you all!! It was a keyframe at 99999! Always the simplest answer!

But many thanks for all your help! :thumbsup:

Hahaha glad it worked.. I've done that before also :P