PDA

View Full Version : Gradient



ednachman
11-08-2012, 02:17 PM
I am attempting to change the red color of the tube to a gradient of red to green. The attachment shows what I've done so far. I click on "Use Texture" and nothing happens. Is it my "Input Parameter?" Any help is appreciated. I am in Modelor. Tech support says I should be in Layout.

3DGFXStudios
11-08-2012, 02:33 PM
If you want to use distant to object you have to be in layout. And you won't see nodal textures in openGL, you have to render the frame to see what happens only the T button works like you are using now but only if you use the GLSL shading method. You can use X(yz) distance to object instead.

ednachman
11-08-2012, 02:38 PM
Can I do a gradient in Modeler?

3DGFXStudios
11-08-2012, 02:45 PM
Yup... I edited the other message ;) Check it again. (you can change the shading method in the modeler properties GL tab)

3DGFXStudios
11-08-2012, 02:46 PM
Yup... I edited the other message ;) Check it again. (you can change the shading method in the modeler properties GL tab)

- - - Updated - - -

Yup... I edited the other message ;) Check it again. (you can change the shading method in the modeler properties GL tab)

3DGFXStudios
11-08-2012, 02:47 PM
wow the forums are buggy :O :O :O

Areyos Alektor
11-09-2012, 04:16 AM
You can't use "Distance to Object" because you need to specify another object, simply.

In the "Layout" ago "VPR" and the "Viper", in the "Modeler" it's only the OPEN-GL. You have to put in "MultitextureShaders" to display "Color Maps" and "GLSLShaders" to display the procedural. The Nodes need the "VPR" therefore not possible in "Modeler". The Gradients can be displayed provided that there is no interaction with another object (Null, object, Camera, Light).

ednachman
11-15-2012, 11:49 AM
I believe I have the correct settings but still can't get the gradient to appear on object. I attempted to follow instructions for modeler as suggested by Areyos Alektor.

ednachman
11-15-2012, 12:49 PM
I don't know exactly what I did, but it is where I want it. Thanks to those with advice.

jeric_synergy
11-15-2012, 01:10 PM
I believe I have the correct settings but still can't get the gradient to appear on object. I attempted to follow instructions for modeler as suggested by Areyos Alektor.
In the attached thumbnail, the gradient input is set to "Previous Layer", and there is none, so that's probably why that one didn't work.

Please post the one that DID work, screen grab from Layout not Modeler. VPR should show this live (OpenGL maybe, maybe not, probably not).

(Whenever you solve your own question, it's good form to post the solution here too.)

ednachman
11-15-2012, 02:31 PM
Here it is in Layout. The "Input Parameter" under "Texture Editor" can be either "Distance to Object" or "Distance to pivot point.

jeric_synergy
11-15-2012, 02:43 PM
Don't you have to specify a specific object if you use "Distance to Object"?

Note that you may possibly encounter moving textures if you use displacement on your objects, as that would change the distance to {everything}. This may or may not occur w/the old Layers system, but it would certainly occur in certain nodal setups.

I only mention it in case it comes up: with rigid objects it won't be a problem.

dwburman
11-16-2012, 02:30 PM
I made a tutorial that's all about gradients in LightWave. There are a few free chapters you can look at that might help you out even if you can't/don't want to buy the whole course. :)

http://www.liberty3d.com/citizens/d-w-burman/danas-videos/gradients/