PDA

View Full Version : Clone Instance



alexs3d
10-31-2012, 06:43 AM
hi, i have a question, when i have an object in layout and go to Items -> Add -> Clone -> Clone Instance - then one instance is made of the current object - is that right :)

but when i scale the original object the instanced object should be scaled too -> is thats right :) -> but it doesn´t scale.
but when it is a real instance it should ??? can somebody reproduce this problem.

thanks
alexs

dwburman
11-02-2012, 11:42 PM
double post

dwburman
11-03-2012, 12:08 AM
Apparently, when you use Clone Instance, the instance coordinate mode (might not be the official term) is set to Local (L). If you set it to Parent or World, the instance will transform like the original.

It's the fourth column from the left.

108948

alexs3d
11-05-2012, 05:23 AM
oh, ok thanks for the info..