PDA

View Full Version : disable nodes



zardoz
10-08-2012, 08:10 AM
In Nuke we can disable nodes by pressing 'D', and the comp simply flows through the node as if it wasn't there.
In LW we could cut the connection between nodes simply by pressing some key or by clicking in the connection we could turn it off (for testing purposes only).
To do this today we have too remove the arrow from the next node and some times it's hard to reconnect them.

Kuzey
10-09-2012, 06:26 AM
+1

I would also like to see a 'replace node' option as well :D

Kuzey

jeric_synergy
10-10-2012, 10:01 AM
And a subset: disable INPUTS.

++
"Replace Nodes" would have to be telepathic to work PERFECTLY, but one that worked "pretty OK" would still be useful.

Perhaps if the replacement algorithm gets confused, it could flash up a "Some connections not made!" sign.

erikals
10-10-2012, 11:39 AM
sounds good.