PDA

View Full Version : Problem with weight maps!!!



P0sitr0n
10-07-2012, 01:24 PM
Hi
I weight painted my character and added skelegons. I assigned each skelegon a weight map. Then in Layout, I've converted skelegons into bones. But when I try to rotate some bones, nothing happens. I mean, the bone + child bones rotate, but the mesh does not move.
Help plz!!!

RebelHill
10-07-2012, 01:46 PM
bones rested/active? bones children of the mesh they're meant to be controlling?

Ryan Roye
10-07-2012, 01:58 PM
Also check to see if "Deform" is enabled in the setup tab.

P0sitr0n
10-19-2012, 01:57 PM
Thx guys for the replies, but Deform is enabled and all bones are active. Just don't know what to do. Should I post the source file for you to take a look at it?
Thx again

P0sitr0n
10-19-2012, 02:28 PM
Ok just got it to work. Another question: When i rotate the bones, it horribly deforms the mesh. How can i just rotate them to make rotate the associated mesh, without deform?
Thx

probiner
10-19-2012, 02:42 PM
oh oh oh how did you fixed it?

jeric_synergy
10-19-2012, 02:47 PM
Ok just got it to work.
And yet you don't deign to tell us how. Nice.

P0sitr0n
10-19-2012, 02:56 PM
Ya I actually created the whole skeleton directly from bones and assigned a weightmap in Layout. Before, I did skelegons in Modeler and converted them. But now, all my mesh is kindda deformed.

RebelHill
10-19-2012, 04:36 PM
You ve used the scale tool on the bones havent you.

P0sitr0n
10-20-2012, 08:30 AM
Yes I did.

RebelHill
10-20-2012, 12:30 PM
dont

P0sitr0n
10-20-2012, 02:38 PM
ok thx ill re-try

kopperdrake
10-20-2012, 03:20 PM
Succint. I like it.

P0sitr0n
10-20-2012, 03:20 PM
But how should I re-size them?

Surrealist.
10-20-2012, 03:45 PM
You can use the Bone Edit tools to move the positions and length (different than just adjusting the length in the bone panel which does not edit the connecting bone position). But really, if you are building a rig you ought to do some tutorials on how to do it in Layout. Not the same as in Modeler. Rigging is not really a jump in head first kind of thing. Balance some training in there so you know what you are doing.

P0sitr0n
12-14-2012, 07:03 AM
I finally managed to do the rig (most of it). I used Tip Move tool. What I did before was that I was rescaling, moving and rotating the bone, which later affected the mesh it was assigned to. So i used CTRL + T and everything works.
Thank you so much people!