PDA

View Full Version : Grit Node UB



v1u1ant
10-02-2012, 10:03 AM
Should the UB grit node plugin function with LW 11.0.3??

i dont see it after adding it, and infact get an error saying it cant load the external plug-in file.

Cheers

Phil
10-03-2012, 07:23 AM
It's probably Mac32 only - no 64-bit support.

v1u1ant
10-03-2012, 09:28 AM
Pretty much right. Doesn't support anything above LW9.6 i think.

Phil
10-03-2012, 07:23 PM
You can run 9.6.1 and later in 32-bit mode - just set the flag for each executable in the 'get info' dialog.

Phil
10-03-2012, 09:10 PM
Mike was overloaded so I've got a Mac64 compile (actually, a UB) here under test. Give me a little while to shake it down in case of lurking issues. I'll make it available shortly. I'll also revisit the qemloss3 project to turn that into a UB as well.

v1u1ant
10-04-2012, 07:21 AM
Thanks for the answers and your time on that Phil, much appreciated. I realised i could roll back to 9.6.1 if needed, but would obviously like to use it on 11.0.3 upwards, so the fix is, as i said, very much appreciated. I thought qemloss3 was already resolved??? Im sure i saw a thread on here about that.

Phil
10-04-2012, 07:54 AM
That's one of mine as well. For some reason, I cannot get a UB of qemloss3 - just a Mac64 build. The 32-bit build under XCode generates a huge pile of errors that I don't understand.

UB of gritnode looks good. I've even got it listed in an 'Eetu' group rather than under Additional in the node editor, which was always one of my irritations.

Phil
10-04-2012, 08:08 AM
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?130982-ee_gritnode-Mac32-and-Mac64&goto=newpost

v1u1ant
10-04-2012, 09:15 AM
Ill check it out. Cheers

v1u1ant
10-04-2012, 12:39 PM
The grit node appears fine to me, JSYK. Cheers Phil.

lertola2
10-05-2012, 06:41 PM
That's one of mine as well. For some reason, I cannot get a UB of qemloss3 - just a Mac64 build. The 32-bit build under XCode generates a huge pile of errors that I don't understand.

UB of gritnode looks good. I've even got it listed in an 'Eetu' group rather than under Additional in the node editor, which was always one of my irritations.


Could you provide the 64 bit qemloss3? I would love to not have to fire up the 32 bit modeler to use it.

-Joe