PDA

View Full Version : Improvements needed!!!!!!



mikeytward
09-27-2012, 07:23 AM
Can you add more view and mic inputs as well as add sle mic to all trickster models. Also increase the internal hard drive storage space so that I do not have to Cary external storage units. Also can you add some sort of wireless camera option as well so that there is an accessory we can get from new reckless that attaches to camera to make it where we can have better coverage for our events

SBowie
09-27-2012, 09:15 AM
What, no cappuccino maker? ;)

(And - what is an "sle mic"?)

Edit: Oops, I forgot, sorry ... "!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

mikeytward
09-27-2012, 10:41 AM
I meant xlr mic inputs an you make that available on all tricaster units. Also can you add a wireless mic option as well as a wireless camera option as well so that some of my camera operators do not have to be tied to a cable that has a limited range. Also can you use larger hard drives and add more hard drive bays for all tricaster units as well. Also can you make it where I can have 4 video outputs where I can have 2 for the controls and 2 for the live video broadcast for what my Internet users would see.

SBowie
09-27-2012, 10:56 AM
.... ummmm .... sure. (Do you have a drill? How are you at soldering?)


I meant xlr mic inputs an you make that available on all tricaster units.Most TriCaster models have XLR connectors already, though some do not. XLR connectors are not for everyone, and some models have so many inputs and outputs that there simply isn't room on the chassis for XLRs (much less Neutrix connectors, which are preferable).


Also can you add a wireless mic option Here you go: Wireless mic link
(http://www.amazon.com/Azden-WMS-PRO-Wireless-Microphone-System/dp/B00006JPD8/ref=sr_1_7?s=musical-instruments&ie=UTF8&qid=1348765633&sr=1-7)

... as well as a wireless camera option as well so that some of my camera operators do not have to be tied to a cable that has a limited range.I think this (http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/859077-REG/Teradek_CUBE_155_Cube_155_HD_SDI_Encoder.html) is what you're looking for. (You just need one per camera.)


Also can you use larger hard drives and add more hard drive bays for all tricaster units as well.Et voila (http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Sans%20Digital/MR2UTPLUSB/?utm_source=google&utm_medium=shoppingengine&utm_campaign=googlebase&gclid=CI_Gwuyg1rICFeuiPAodug4AxQ) ....


Also can you make it where I can have 4 video outputs where I can have 2 for the controls and 2 for the live video broadcast for what my Internet users would see.All HD TriCasters already allow you to use one monitor for controls, one for previews, and support multiple live video and audio outputs. (Some models do much more than this.)

ghoneycutt
09-27-2012, 11:02 AM
I think all of these improvements will be in revision 11323.5C

mikeytward
09-27-2012, 11:02 AM
I never done soldering but if you can have this added to the next model that you releAse it would be very helpful. Also please add more video input ports for the cameras as well. Since I was thinking something around 8 would be a good starting point for those whoso not do very large brodcasts.

SBowie
09-27-2012, 11:17 AM
I never done soldering but if you can have this added to the next model that you releAse it would be very helpful. Also please add more video input ports for the cameras as well. Since I was thinking something around 8 would be a good starting point for those whoso not do very large brodcasts.Here you go, Mikey: TriCaster 8000 (http://www.newtek.com/products/tricaster-8000.html) supports everything you've asked for and much more that you haven't mentioned yet.

mikeytward
09-27-2012, 11:53 AM
Well I would need closer to 12 video and audio inputs. Can you have this done in the next release.

SBowie
09-27-2012, 12:58 PM
You can connect as many as 144 cameras to a single input on TriCaster 8000 using a router. It has eight of these inputs. Please get back to me once you own more than 1152 cameras. Thanks. :)

adebats
09-27-2012, 03:41 PM
This thread has got to be one of the funniest I've seen for a while beating the debate about the newtek sheep transition...

SBowie
09-27-2012, 03:45 PM
You must respect the sheep!

108146

Lee-AVP
09-27-2012, 07:43 PM
I think this (http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/859077-REG/Teradek_CUBE_155_Cube_155_HD_SDI_Encoder.html) is what you're looking for. (You just need one per camera.)


How do I select the stream on the input? :)

SBowie
09-27-2012, 08:18 PM
That's what the decoder is for (you aren't going to ask me to do all the homework, are you?). ;)

Lee-AVP
09-28-2012, 02:29 PM
Okay, so I drilled the SDI connector out and soldered the power lead from the encoder in, just like you said, but it's not working.

(Seriously though, being able to natively decode an IP stream from a terradeck or anything else would be sweeeeet.)

SBowie
09-28-2012, 02:59 PM
Good point; I expect we'd be happy to hook those guys up with the appropriate API if they wanted to have the ability to send directly to TriCaster. Got any buddies there? :)

GeekNews
10-02-2012, 11:36 PM
I have some buddies over there but they are in bed with the Livestream folks. I beat up on them for at least an hour at NAB this year and frankly they don't think to far out of the box over there.