PDA

View Full Version : 3Play SDI Video Out Back to TC?



rbhaigh
09-21-2012, 07:32 AM
Can I take the SDI outputs from the 3Play 425 and feed them back into available inputs on the TC855 for my replay rather than use the network for this purpose? Will I still have all four video streams from teh 3PLay available thru these two outputs and/or do I face a feedback issue? Thanks

Robert Haigh

PIZAZZ
09-21-2012, 09:07 AM
Of course you could do that. I prefer to do that most of the time in order to maximize the use of the Net inputs on the 855. LiveText, ScoreBugHD, or now ChyronIP all need those Net inputs. I actually need more of them.

In all our system designs we have the SDI from the cameras going into a SDI router that then in turn feeds both the TriCaster and 3Play units. Do you have something like that in place? or at least a bunch of DAs for the camera feeds?

nedb
10-14-2012, 01:34 PM
Jeff... What is 'ScoreBugHD." Do you mean Score HD from Graphic Outfitters? I googled ScoreBugHD but the search came up empty.

PIZAZZ
10-16-2012, 12:06 AM
Yes Ned, Score HD from Graphic Outfitters. Sorry to confusicate you.