PDA

View Full Version : keyframes import into the wrong position



hdace
09-18-2012, 10:27 PM
I'm just doing some simple poses for my characters at this stage, prior to eventual animation. I like to do the poses on my laptop and just run my desktop when I need to render because the background items constitute a huge scene that is too big for my laptop's inadequate ram. So I pose the rigged characters on the laptop and then later import them on the desktop into the overall scene.

But the keyframes land in the wrong place! A key that was at 9 is now at 12, and a key that was at 10 is now at 13. What's up with that?

nickdigital
09-18-2012, 10:45 PM
Is the fps different between your two setups?

hdace
09-18-2012, 11:10 PM
Yup, that was it. Cheers!

nickdigital
09-18-2012, 11:29 PM
Cool ignore all the redundant posts... phone was acting up.

- - - Updated - - -

Cool ignore all the redundant posts... phone was acting up.