PDA

View Full Version : Going back to first build



Demon8
10-29-2003, 04:11 AM
Is there a way to go back to the first build that came with my VT3 install disk, I'm having lots of problems since I installed the first patch. One being slow or sometime no responce, two being windows generated an error code when loading VT3 (Fail to Load VT3.exe), three being timeline doesn't respond when trying to stretch or decrease it, forth being toaster edit locks up and I have to ctrl-alt-delete to close and reopen toaster edit, Aura having problems loading. I've only had these problems since I've loaded the patch 01.

Scott Bates
10-29-2003, 06:05 AM
Don't know if you can just uninstall the patch and have the original Gold Master release work, but doubt it because the patch overwrites substantial portions of the orginal software. You'll probably have to uninstall both and then reinstall the GM.

However, you first might try uninstalling just the patch and then reinstall it. I did that recently and it's been working fine since.

Demon8
10-29-2003, 08:42 AM
Thanks, will try it and get back with you.