PDA

View Full Version : Audio Level Memory. Interesting.



Mutley Eugenius
09-05-2012, 08:59 AM
I did something silly with SpeedEdit one time, which caused me a few problems more than once. There is a detail of SpeedEdit's trim volume, which evidently is recorded in each project. If you adjust the volume to a higher or lower-level, when you save the project that change appears to be saved in the file.

This is cool, however I think it would be awesome to add a little bit of artificial intuition to SpeedEdit, which you could do with about 10 lines of code, so that when you open a project, if the volume trim level is not at the normal zero DB level, that a warning dialog box comes up and tells you the volume is at whatever level, and is not at zero, with a little 'click here to set volume to 0 DB', 'click here to continue with current level', 'click here to always use this answer' type options. If SpeedEdit had this, I would not have had to spend several hours fixing up files which I rendered whose sound level was distorted because I had made them peaking at zero when the project term was actually about nine DB down from zero each time I opened it, which I was unaware of, and made each of my sound files nine DB too hot, and all the clipped like crazy after being rendered (and of course I didn't know about it until it made a bunch of them - because I didn't check them.)

Now that I know about I can check for it beforehand, but I think it would be kind of cool to be alerted by the software, and not alerted if the volume is at normal zero DB.

I actually still haven't figured out how to get it back to a zero level, like ctrl click or something. Anyone know?

donx
09-05-2012, 01:11 PM
I'm pretty sure that holding down 'Control' while clicking on the audio knob, resets it to '0'.
It would be great to have a read out, at the dial location, of what the level is set at. Also the font is very tiny and hard to watch the peak levels while working.

donx
09-07-2012, 11:20 PM
I'm pretty sure that holding down 'Control' while clicking on the audio knob, resets it to '0'.
It would be great to have a read out, at the dial location, of what the level is set at. Also the font is very tiny and hard to watch the peak levels while working.

I finally got a chance to try it in SpeedEDIT and the method is:

Double click while holding down SHIFT will return the level to normal position

Double click while holding down CONTROL will turn the level all the way down.

Am I the first to post on this new forum layout? :cool::yingyang::cool:

Mutley Eugenius
09-27-2012, 04:32 PM
I finally got a chance to try it in SpeedEDIT and the method is:

Double click while holding down SHIFT will return the level to normal position

Double click while holding down CONTROL will turn the level all the way down.

Am I the first to post on this new forum layout? :cool::yingyang::cool:


Awesome, thanx Donks.

I dunno bout the posting.