PDA

View Full Version : Getting an Error messeage when opening layout or modeler?



RTSchramm
09-05-2012, 03:19 AM
Just started getting a message when opening layout or modeler:

The program can't start because cudart64_42_9.dll is missing from your computer.

Nothing was added to the computer lately. I enclosed a screenshot of the error messages that I get when I now load Layout or modeler.

I tried doing an unistall and clean reinstall, but I get the same errors, but layout and modeler still open and function.

I can find no information on the web to resolve this. I'm running windows 7 64 bit with 24 GB memory, using a Geforce 690 with the latest driver.

Rich

RTSchramm
09-05-2012, 04:09 AM
I removed all of my pluigns and the error disappeared. I will add the plugins one at a time to see which one is causing the problem.

Also need to have the forum moderator move this post in the Lightwave forum if they are reading this.

Rich

RTSchramm
09-05-2012, 04:17 AM
I narrowed it down to the Turbulence FD demo program, something is causing these errors eventhough I removed all of the 32 bit plugins from its folder.

Rich

BeeVee
09-05-2012, 05:39 AM
Yes, it's because of Turbulence FD. You can remove the plugin and reinstall it.

B

Jim M
09-05-2012, 07:07 AM
Autoscan plugins and Turb Fd dont play nice.
Install Turbulence FD in to the Bin folder and you can have Autoscan plugins on, and you wont get the error. Easy ...

RTSchramm
09-05-2012, 09:51 AM
Is this true for the licensed version too?

Rich

Jim M
09-05-2012, 10:08 AM
Is this true for the licensed version too?

Rich

We have had that easy fixable issue on and off through different versions.
Yes licenced version. If you do either of the two things I suggest, that should fix.

RTSchramm
09-05-2012, 06:32 PM
Thanks,

Rich

DAMAKERS
09-05-2012, 08:22 PM
Hello

U ill find the solution in this thread

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=129982