PDA

View Full Version : "Expand LOOP Selection" ? or "Expand to Next Loop"?



jeric_synergy
08-30-2012, 01:57 PM
Working w/a Lathed object. It would be convenient if there were a "Expand Selection To Include Next Loop" command.

Is there such a thing? You can select the Next Loop, but it deselects the Current Loop, so it's not really an expansion.

Tnx! :thumbsup:

erikals
08-30-2012, 04:28 PM
nope, you can expand it, but it will expand on both sides, so you are left with 3 loops instead of 2.

if done on a bunch, it's best to loop an edge selection instead first on all various places, then expand, then convert to polygon selection.

jeric_synergy
08-30-2012, 04:38 PM
is there some compelling reason the END loops of an object don't get selected?

EG: on the sample object, you can merrily NEXT/PREV loop, except for the 2 open ends.

It'd be nice if that worked too. :tongue:

Lewis
08-30-2012, 04:40 PM
You can select as many as you want loops, just pick two polys/points and hit loop or 1 edge and hit loop, go to next area and pick one/two again and hit loop again and it'll work fine in 95% of cases as you predict/want.

As for expand there is Loop Expand and Loop contract tools (sadly works only with edges)