PDA

View Full Version : Loss of Deck Control



TerryS
10-28-2003, 04:04 PM
After running the patch on VT3 I have lost the ability to control an video deck. It worked before the update, but now when I attempt to define the deck information I get an error message.

Anyone experiencing the same problem or have any suggestions.

Thanks,
Terry S

RomainR
10-29-2003, 08:01 AM
Had that one problem after installing the patch.

Here's something you can try.

First launch VT3 and go to the preferences and write down the CPU settings and Bandwith stuff if you dan't know the figures by heart.

close VT3 and Kill Winrtme.exe process.

Turn on all the decks that you need to be controled and make sure that they are connected to the BOB.

Run the "auto config" utility.

At the end of it's run it check for decks, when it sees the deck it registers the RS422.

Then it works just fine.

You might want to go back to the preferences and recalibrate your CPU and bandwith settings to what they were before.

Hope this helps you out.

TerryS
10-29-2003, 04:23 PM
Thanks Romain,

The first time I tried it did not help. Out of desperation I switched the cable to Com Port 2 and tried everything again and that did the trick. I have no idea if moving the cable contributed to the solution, but I thought I would pass the information along in case anyone else ran into the same difficulty.

TerryS