PDA

View Full Version : Gradient banding problem



Rich1969
08-28-2012, 04:46 AM
Hi all,

I have just returned to lightwave use after several years off.

I'm suffering from banding in gradients in my. I have quite an old duel xeon system running 32 bit XP pro, a Nvidia quadro 980xl graphics card, I used to use an NEC crt monitor on this system and the renders displyed fine without banding. but now I'm using a pair of dell 2007wfp ultrasharp monitors, I have no idea if this makes a difference.

Or is my system just out of date?

Also getting banding in gradients in ps, so not really unique to LW.

anyway any help would be much appreciated.

tks Rich

Sensei
08-28-2012, 04:59 AM
You are not saying what LW version..

But do you have Dithering option turned on in Effects > Processing?

Rich1969
08-28-2012, 05:05 AM
Hi Sensi

I'm using LW 7.5, but have also installed the demo of v11 and the same problems in both.

I would have tried the dithering option you suggest but the problem seems to be with gradients in ps as well as lw I think its more and issue with my system than software. Sorry if i have posted an inappropiate thread in lw support forum.

cheer Rich

gravin
08-28-2012, 05:13 AM
Could be your monitor. It's possible that your new lcd panel just isn't showing gradients as smoothly as your old crt. Do you know what kind of panel type the 2007wfp has, TN or IPS? I've noticed that gradients look great on my IPS lcd screen at my workstation but often look terrible on my laptop screen (banding).

3DGFXStudios
08-28-2012, 05:14 AM
Have you installed a color profile for your monitors? If so, remove it and set it to srbg.

Rich1969
08-28-2012, 05:22 AM
Could be your monitor. It's possible that your new lcd panel just isn't showing gradients as smoothly as your old crt. Do you know what kind of panel type the 2007wfp has, TN or IPS? I've noticed that gradients look great on my IPS lcd screen at my workstation but often look terrible on my laptop screen (banding).

Hi I'm not very techy, but a quick google search has releaved the widscreen versions, which I have use an ips panel. these monitors are my home office, I'm currently at work and a graditent in ps looks great. (I dont have lw installed here), so I beggining to think its my system/monitors that could be the problem.

Rich1969
08-28-2012, 05:24 AM
Have you installed a color profile for your monitors? If so, remove it and set it to srbg.

Hmmm as far as know the monitors are just a default setting, I'll load up srgb tonight when i get home as see if that helps.

cheers.

XswampyX
08-28-2012, 10:50 AM
How about posting a screen grab?

Rich1969
08-28-2012, 01:11 PM
here you go, the banding is very noticeable in the top 1/3 of this gradient.

tks for all your help so far.

BeeVee
08-28-2012, 02:24 PM
It's definitely your monitor because there is absolutely no banding for me in that image - you're not running in 16-bit are you?

B

ncr100
08-28-2012, 03:21 PM
Looks beautifully smooth to me on my laptop display - terrible on my laptop's external monitor - same computer, different LCD panel hardware.

We-Co
08-28-2012, 06:44 PM
What's your GPU card?

warmiak
08-28-2012, 07:56 PM
Yep, looks pretty bad on my iPad 3 at high res (2048x1536)

Snosrap
08-28-2012, 09:37 PM
It sounds like you just have a more typical 8bit monitor. 10bit monitors provide smoother gradients because they have more colors to use. 10bit color depth has a 1.07 billion color palette as opposed to an 8bit color depth of 16.7 million colors. 90% of most monitors are 8bit because they are cheaper to manufacture. The higher quality IPS or PVA/MVA type panels are not nessesarily 10bit.

JonW
08-28-2012, 10:13 PM
here you go, the banding is very noticeable in the top 1/3 of this gradient.

tks for all your help so far.

It would be better to post this as a PNG. Anyway on my Dell 3011 monitor calibrated with a Spyder 3 elite it's ok.

We-Co
08-28-2012, 10:16 PM
Looks fine to me... On my HD it looks decent.

jeric_synergy
08-28-2012, 11:26 PM
On this ancient machine I'm babysitting, I can see banding, but I had to lean in and look for it.

Rich1969
08-29-2012, 08:17 AM
What's your GPU card?

Nvidia quadro 980xl graphics card

I'm wondering if my system is starting to show its age, and its time for an upgrade :-(

Sensei
08-29-2012, 08:24 AM
Plug different monitor and see..

Rich1969
08-29-2012, 08:56 AM
Plug different monitor and see..

I will try this later and report my finding.

cheers

BeeVee
08-29-2012, 02:05 PM
Are you running you machine in 16-bit, or is it 32-bit colour resolution?

B

JonW
08-29-2012, 03:30 PM
I got hardware calibration because I could not get my Dell 3011 anywhere close to an acceptable level. I calibrated my 3007 & 2405 as well but they turned out to be quite close to my previous visual calibration.

If using 2 monitors I found than they each needed their own graphics card as the Spyder would not save the calibration for a second monitor with one card.

Even though it was expensive, I wish that I had bought the hardware calibration sooner for the problematic monitor. I was reluctant at the time because I had spent enough on the monitor.


Attached: This was shot with my Canon & is a pretty good representation but over saturated a bit with all colours in similar amounts.

We-Co
08-29-2012, 04:58 PM
Nvidia quadro 980xl graphics card

I'm wondering if my system is starting to show its age, and its time for an upgrade :-(

Hmm... You using DV-I connectors? Or VGA?

DV-I is better.


I got hardware calibration because I could not get my Dell 3011 anywhere close to an acceptable level. I calibrated my 3007 & 2405 as well but they turned out to be quite close to my previous visual calibration.

If using 2 monitors I found than they each needed their own graphics card as the Spyder would not save the calibration for a second monitor with one card.

Even though it was expensive, I wish that I had bought the hardware calibration sooner for the problematic monitor. I was reluctant at the time because I had spent enough on the monitor.


Attached: This was shot with my Canon & is a pretty good representation but over saturated a bit with all colours in similar amounts.

That looks like those color thingys for film. lol Yeah, the name escapes me at the moment.

JonW
08-29-2012, 05:05 PM
That looks like those color thingys for film. lol Yeah, the name escapes me at the moment.


For digital as well. If you need accurate colours there is a plugin for PS to match the colours. The only problem is my version of PS is too old! But it's still a good reference & on the next leaf it has a large white swatch only for white balancing the camera which really handy.

Rich1969
08-30-2012, 06:02 AM
Are you running you machine in 16-bit, or is it 32-bit colour resolution?

B

screen settings in ctrl panel showed 32 bit.

PS Ben my old user name onthis forum is Dickigeeza is there anyway i can recover some of my old posts?

BeeVee
08-30-2012, 01:49 PM
If you do an advanced search you can search by username. Here's one I just did, not sure if it will work: http://forums.newtek.com/search.php?searchid=2563852

B

Rich1969
08-30-2012, 02:33 PM
If you do an advanced search you can search by username. Here's one I just did, not sure if it will work: http://forums.newtek.com/search.php?searchid=2563852

B

Yes thanks Ben that worked fine. Thank you

Dickigeeza
08-30-2012, 02:35 PM
Yes thanks Ben that worked fine. Thank you

found my old pword now! :D

Amurrell
08-31-2012, 05:10 PM
I saw banding on my laptop as well. 32bit settings.

Rich1969
09-03-2012, 05:43 AM
I have fiddled around with the screen setting and found the banding more or less disappeared when I changed to anything except multimedia mode.

Still not as good my old NEC multisync CRT, but at least the gradients are now acceptable to me eyes.

Thanks eveyone for your input and suggestions.

cheers rich:thumbsup: